2. Detailed Description of the Objective of the Proposed Rule
[…] The administrative physician licensee must meet the same licensure requirements as a regular license holder to practice medicine and surgery. However, the administrative physician licensee may not engage in the practice of medicine except as authorized by s. 448.03 (2), Stats.
As a result of the changes instituted by Act 240, the Medical Examining Board is promulgating the proposed rule to amend chs. Med 3 and 5 and to create additional chapters as necessary.
4. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language)
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides examining boards, “shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains. . ." The proposed rule seeks to provide guidance on future licensure classes and licensure examination requirements.