2. Detailed Description of the Objective of the Proposed Rule
[…] As a result of the changes instituted by Act 240, the Medical Examining Board is promulgating the proposed rule to amend chs. Med 3 and 5 and to create additional chapters as necessary.
4. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language)
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides examining boards, “shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains. . ." The proposed rule seeks to provide guidance on future licensure classes and licensure examination requirements.
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., discusses the parameters of and agency's rule-making authority, stating an agency, “may promulgate rule interpreting provisions of statute, but a rule is not valid if it exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation. . ." This section allows an agency to promulgate administrative rules which interpret the statutes it enforces or administers as long as the proposed rule does not exceed proper interpretation of the statute.