Minor changes to fisheries administrative code (“housekeeping").
[…] The rule includes minor changes to fishing regulations and is not expected to be controversial.
Contact Person
Kate Strom Hiorns, Fisheries Policy Specialist, 608-266-0828.
Transportation
The statement of scope was approved by the governor on September 4, 2014.
Rule No.
Chapter Trans 249 (create).
Relating to
Discretion in enforcement of rule violations by small businesses.
Rule Type
Permanent.
1. Finding/Nature of Emergency (Emergency Rule Only)
N/A
2. Detailed Description of the Objective of the Proposed rule
This rule will comply with the requirements of s. 227.04, Stats., as affected by 2013 Wisconsin Act 296, which requires each state agency to "promulgate a rule that requires the agency to disclose in advance the discretion that the agency will follow in the enforcement of rules and guidelines against a small business that has committed a minor violation."
3. Description of the Existing Policies Relevant to the Rule, New Policies Proposed to be Included in the Rule, and an Analysis of Policy Alternatives