Rule No.
[…] Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., requires all examining boards to “promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession."
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., authorizes all agencies to promulgate rules interpreting the statutes it enforces or administers, when deemed necessary to effectuate the purpose of such statutes.
Section 442.01 (1), Stats.,“the examining board shall promulgate rules that adopt by reference " a number nationally-recognized standards boards.
Section 442.087 (3), Stats., “Rules. The examining board shall promulgate rules that describe the peer review required to renew a firm's license under sub. (2). The rules shall include requirements for the examining board to approve one or more persons to conduct the peer reviews. The rules shall also require each person approved by the examining board to conduct peer reviews to periodically report to the examining board on the effectiveness of the peer reviews conducted by the person and to provide the examining board with a listing of all firms that have undergone peer review conducted by the person."
5. Estimate of Amount of Time that State Employees Will Spend Developing the Rule and of Other Resources Necessary to Develop the Rule
The department estimates that approximately 210 hours will be needed to perform the review and develop any needed rule changes.