Rule No.
[…] Not evaluating and updating Chapters Accy 1 to 9 would create confusion amongst licensees practicing in more than one state. An update would provide the department the opportunity to have rules reflecting national standards widely-accepted and applied throughout the accounting industry.
4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., requires all examining boards to “promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession."
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., authorizes all agencies to promulgate rules interpreting the statutes it enforces or administers, when deemed necessary to effectuate the purpose of such statutes.