Rule No.
[…] By not repealing these two chapters, the rules relating to real estate brokers and salespersons will continue to be out-of-date or overly cumbersome.
4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats.: “Shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession."
Section 227.11 (2), Stats.: “Rule-making authority is expressly conferred as follows: (a) Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation."
Section 452.07 Stats.: “Rules. (1) The board shall promulgate rules for the guidance of the real estate profession and define professional conduct and unethical practice.
(1m) The board shall promulgate rules that specify the supervisory duties of brokers under s. 452.12 (3)."