Rule No.
[…] The portion of the Statutes allowing for inactive licensees, s. 452.12 (6), Stats., sunset on October 31, 1995. The portion of the Statutes allowing for the application of apprenticeships, s. 452.09 (5), Stats., is used rarely and the process of application, approval and oversight is complicated and inefficient to all parties involved.
By not repealing these two chapters, the rules relating to real estate brokers and salespersons will continue to be out-of-date or overly cumbersome.
4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats.: “Shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession."