Exemption from required uninsured motorist, underinsured motorist and medical payment coverages.
[…] Justice
The statement of scope was approved by the governor on September 30, 2014.
Rule No.
Chapter Jus 14 (repeal).
Relating to
The sale and distribution of oleoresin of capsicum devices to private citizens.
Rule Type
Permanent.
1. Description of the Objective of the Rule
The objective of this rule is to repeal Wis. Admin. Code ch. Jus 14 regarding oleoresin of capsicum (“pepper spray") devices because this administrative rule chapter can no longer be enforced by the Wisconsin Department of Justice (“DOJ"). Pepper spray devices are described in Wis. Stat. s. 941.26 (4) (a) as “any device or container that contains a combination of oleoresin of capsicum and inert ingredients but does not contain any other gas or substance that will cause bodily discomfort."
Section 10 of 2013 Wisconsin Act 77 (“Act 77") created Wis. Stat. s. 941.26 (4) (m), which expressly prohibits DOJ from enforcing any rule that regulates pepper spray devices. Wisconsin Stat. s. 941.26 (4) (m) states: “The department of justice may not promulgate or enforce any rule that regulates a device or container described under par. (a)."
2. Description of Existing Policies Relevant to the Rule and of New Policies Proposed To Be Included in the Rule and an Analysis of Policy Alternatives; the History, Background, and Justification for the Proposed Rule
Prior to Act 77, Wis.