Rule No.
[…] PI 36. Additionally, the youth options rule chapter may need to be updated to align with the changes in the course options rule chapter.
3. Description of the Existing Policies Relevant to the Rule, New Policies Proposed to be Included in the Rule, and an Analysis of Policy Alternatives
The 2013-15 budget, 2013 Wisconsin Act 20, made significant changes to the part-time open enrollment program. As a result, the rule chapters for the part-time open enrollment program and youth options program need to be revised to reflect those changes.
4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Under s. 227.11 (2) (a) (intro), Stats., “Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation." A rule is necessary to effectively administer the course options program under s. 118.52, Stats.
5. Estimate of Amount of Time that State Employees Will Spend Developing the Rule and of Other Resources Necessary to Develop the Rule