114.136(2) (2)Formulation of ordinance, public hearing.
114.14 Note NOTE: Sub. (2) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1995 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
114.14(3) (3) In carrying out its duties the airport commission may employ a manager who may be a member of the commission and fix the manager's compensation (but no member of the commission shall vote on the question of his or her selection as manager nor on any question as to his or her compensation), and employ and fix the compensation of such other employes as may be deemed necessary; may make such contracts or other arrangements as may be deemed necessary for the construction, improvement, equipment, maintenance or operation of the airport; may contract with the United States or any agency thereof; may contract with private parties for a term not to exceed 10 years for the operation of the airport, including all necessary arrangements for the improvement and equipment and successful operation thereof. Provided, that in no case shall the public be deprived of equal and uniform use of the airport; and further, that no act, contract, lease or any activity of the airport commission shall be or become a binding contract on any government unit unless expressly authorized, and then only to the extent so expressly authorized.