46.85 Programs for older individuals.
46.03 Note NOTE: Par. (bm) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1995 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c). The bracketed language indicates the correct cross-reference.
* * *
46.03(18)(a)(a) Except as provided in s. 46.10 (14) (b) and (c), the department of health and family services shall establish a uniform system of fees for services provided or purchased by the department of health and family services, or a county department under s. 46.215, 46.22, 51.42 or 51.437, except for services provided under subch. III of ch. 49; services relating to adoption; services provided to courts; outreach, information and referral services; or where, as determined by the department of health and family services, a fee is administratively unfeasible or would significantly prevent accomplishing the purpose of the service. A county department under s. 46.215, 46.22, 51.42 or 51.437 shall apply the fees which it collects under this program to cover the cost of such services. The department of health and family services shall report to the joint committee on finance no later than March 1 of each year on the number of children placed for adoption by the department of health and family services during the previous year and the costs to the state for services relating to such adoptions.
46.03(18)(am) (am) Paragraph (a) does not prevent the department from charging and collecting the cost of adoptive placement investigations and child care as authorized under s. 48.837 (7).
46.03(18)(b) (b) Except as provided in s. 46.10 (14) (b) and (c), any person receiving services provided or purchased under par. (a) or the spouse of the person and, in the case of a minor, the parents of the person, and, in the case of a foreign child described in s. 48.839 (1) who became dependent on public funds for his or her primary support before an order granting his or her adoption, the resident of this state appointed guardian of the child by a foreign court who brought the child into this state for the purpose of adoption, shall be liable for the services in the amount of the fee established under par. (a). If a minor receives services without consent of a parent or guardian under s. 51.47, the department shall base the fee solely on the minor's ability to pay.
46.03(18)(c) (c) The department shall make collections from the person who in the opinion of the department is best able to pay, giving due regard to the present needs of the person or of his or her lawful dependents. The department may bring action in the name of the department to enforce the liability established under par. (b). The department may not collect from the parent of a minor receiving treatment for alcohol or drug abuse, except as provided in s. 51.47. This paragraph does not apply to the recovery of fees for the care and services specified under s. 46.10.
46.03(18)(d) (d) The department may compromise or waive all or part of the liability for services received. The sworn statement of the collection and deportation counsel appointed under s. 46.10 (7) or the department secretary, shall be evidence of the services provided and the fees charged for such services.
46.03(18)(e) (e) The department may delegate to county departments under s. 46.215, 46.22, 51.42 or 51.437 and other providers of care and services the powers and duties vested in the department by pars. (c) and (d) as it deems necessary to efficiently administer this subsection, subject to such conditions as the department deems appropriate.
46.03(18)(f) (f) Notwithstanding par. (a), any person who submits to an assessment or driver safety plan under s. 23.33 (13) (e), 30.80 (6) (d), 343.16 (5) (a), 343.30 (1q), 343.305 (10) or 350.11 (3) (d) shall pay a reasonable fee therefor to the appropriate county department under s. 51.42 or traffic safety school under s. 345.60. A county may allow the person to pay the assessment fee in 1, 2, 3 or 4 equal instalments. The fee for the driver safety plan may be reduced or waived if the person is unable to pay the complete fee, but no fee for assessment or attendance at a traffic safety school under s. 345.60 may be reduced or waived. Nonpayment of the assessment fee is noncompliance with the court order that required completion of an assessment and driver safety plan. Upon a finding that the person has the ability to pay, nonpayment of the driver safety plan fee is noncompliance with the court order that required completion of an assessment and driver safety plan.
46.03(18)(fm) (fm) Notwithstanding par. (a), any person who submits to an assessment under s. 961.472 shall pay a fee to the appropriate county department under s. 51.42. The department of health and family services shall set fees for each county department under s. 51.42 designed to offset all the costs to the county in providing the assessment program. The department of health and family services shall provide for the reduction or waiver of the fee for persons who are unable to pay the complete fee.
46.03(18)(g) (g) The department shall return to county departments under s. 46.215, 46.22, 51.42 or 51.437 50% of collections made by the department on and after January 1, 1978, for delinquent accounts previously delegated under par. (e) and then referred back to the department for collections.
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 1995. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?