893.82 Claims against state employes; notice of claim; limitation of damages.
893.01 Annotation Defendant was estopped from pleading statute of limitations by fraudulent conduct which prevented plaintiff from filing timely suit. Bell v. City of Milwaukee, 746 F (2d) 1205 (1984).
893.02 893.02 Action, when commenced. An action is commenced, within the meaning of any provision of law which limits the time for the commencement of an action, as to each defendant, when the summons naming the defendant and the complaint are filed with the court, but no action shall be deemed commenced as to any defendant upon whom service of authenticated copies of the summons and complaint has not been made within 60 days after filing.