893.55(5)(d) (d) Each element of medical expenses.
893.55 Annotation Tort Reform: It's Not About Victims. . .It's About Lawyers. Scoptur. Wis. Law. June 1995.
893.56 893.56 Health care providers; minors actions. Any person under the age of 18, who is not under disability by reason of insanity, developmental disability or imprisonment, shall bring an action to recover damages for injuries to the person arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or for any omission by a health care provider within the time limitation under s. 893.55 or by the time that person reaches the age of 10 years, whichever is later. That action shall be brought by the parent, guardian or other person having custody of the minor within the time limit set forth in this section.