938.346(1)(g) (g) The right to make a statement to the court as provided in ss. 938.32 (1) (b) and 938.335 (3m).
938.355 Note NOTE: The bracketed language indicates the correct cross-reference. 1995 Wis. Act 77 renumbered s. 59.07 (97) to be 59.53 (5). Corrective legislation is pending.
* * *
938.355(6)(d) (d) If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile has violated a condition of his or her dispositional order, the court may order any of the following sanctions as a consequence for any incident in which the juvenile has violated one or more conditions of his or her dispositional order:
938.355(6)(d)1. 1. Placement of the juvenile in a secure detention facility or juvenile portion of a county jail that meets the standards promulgated by the department of corrections by rule or in a place of nonsecure custody, for not more than 10 days and the provision of educational services consistent with his or her current course of study during the period of placement. The juvenile shall be given credit against the period of detention or nonsecure custody imposed under this subdivision for all time spent in secure detention in connection with the course of conduct for which the detention or nonsecure custody was imposed.
938.355(6)(d)2. 2. Suspension of or limitation on the use of the juvenile's operating privilege, as defined under s. 340.01 (40), or of any approval issued under ch. 29 for a period of not more than 3 years. If the court suspends the juvenile's operating privileges or an approval issued under ch. 29, the court shall immediately take possession of the suspended license or approval and forward it to the department that issued it, together with the notice of suspension.
* * *
938.21. The hearing shall be conducted in the manner provided in sub. (6) or s. 938.21, except that for a hearing under s. 938.21 the hearing shall be conducted within 72 hours, rather than 24 hours, after the time that the decision to hold the juvenile was made and a written statement of the reasons for continuing to hold the juvenile in custody may be filed rather than a petition under s. 938.25.
938.355(6g) (6g)Contempt for continued violation of order.
938.355(6g)(a)(a) If a juvenile upon whom the court has imposed a sanction under sub. (6) (a) commits a 2nd or subsequent violation of a condition specified in sub. (2) (b) 7., the district attorney may file a petition under s. 938.12 charging the juvenile with contempt of court, as defined in s. 785.01 (1), and reciting the disposition under s. 938.34 sought to be imposed. The district attorney may bring the motion on his or her own initiative or on the request of the court that imposed the condition specified in sub. (2) (b) 7. or that imposed the sanction under sub. (6) (a). If the district attorney brings the motion on the request of the court that imposed the condition specified in sub. (2) (b) 7. or that imposed the sanction under sub. (6) (a), that court is disqualified from holding any hearing on the contempt petition.
938.355(6g)(b) (b) The court may find a juvenile in contempt of court, as defined in s. 785.01 (1), and order a disposition under s. 938.34 only if the court makes all of the following findings:
* * *
transportation with a notice stating the reason for and the duration of the suspension.
938.355(6m)(b) (b) A motion for the imposition of a sanction under par. (a) may be brought by the person or agency primarily responsible for providing dispositional services to the juvenile, the administrator of the school district in which the juvenile is enrolled or resides, the district attorney, the corporation counsel or the court that entered the dispositional order. If the court initiates the motion, that court is disqualified from holding a hearing on the motion. Notice of the motion shall be given to the juvenile, guardian ad litem, counsel, parent, guardian, legal custodian and all parties present at the original dispositional hearing.
938.355(6m)(c) (c) Before imposing a sanction under par. (a), the court shall hold a hearing at which the juvenile is entitled to be represented by legal counsel and to present evidence. The hearing shall be held within 15 days after the filing of a motion under par. (b).
938.355(7) (7)Orders applicable to parents, guardians, legal custodians and other adults. In addition to any dispositional order entered under s. 938.34 or 938.345, the court may enter an order applicable to a juvenile's parent, guardian or legal custodian or to another adult, as provided under s. 938.45.