938.346(1)(g) (g) The right to make a statement to the court as provided in ss. 938.32 (1) (b) and 938.335 (3m).
938.355 Note NOTE: The bracketed language indicates the correct cross-reference. 1995 Wis. Act 77 renumbered s. 59.07 (97) to be 59.53 (5). Corrective legislation is pending.
938.355(2)(b)5. 5. For a juvenile placed outside his or her home pursuant to an order under s. 938.34 (3) or 938.345, a permanency plan under s. 938.38 if one has been prepared.
938.355(2)(b)6. 6. If the juvenile is placed outside the home, the court's finding as to whether a county department which provides social services or the agency primarily responsible for the provision of services under a court order has made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the juvenile from the home or, if applicable, that the agency primarily responsible for the provision of services under a court order has made reasonable efforts to make it possible for the juvenile to return to his or her home.
938.355(2)(b)7. 7. A statement of the conditions with which the juvenile is required to comply.
938.355(2)(c) (c) If school attendance is a condition of an order under par. (b) 7., the order shall specify what constitutes a violation of the condition and shall direct the school board of the school district in which the juvenile is enrolled to notify the county department that is responsible for supervising the juvenile within 5 days after any violation of the condition by the juvenile.
938.355(2)(d) (d) The court shall provide a copy of the dispositional order to the juvenile's parent, guardian or trustee.
938.355(2c) (2c)Reasonable efforts standards.
938.355(2c)(a)(a) When a court makes a finding under sub. (2) (b) 6. as to whether a county department which provides social services or the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the juvenile under a court order has made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the juvenile from his or her home, the court's consideration of reasonable efforts shall include, but not be limited to, whether:
938.355(2c)(a)1. 1. A comprehensive assessment of the family's situation was completed, including a determination of the likelihood of protecting the juvenile's welfare effectively in the home.
* * *
938.355(3) (3)Parental visitation. If, after a hearing on the issue with due notice to the parent or guardian, the court finds that it would be in the best interest of the juvenile, the court may set reasonable rules of parental visitation.
938.355(3m) (3m)Orders based on evidence. Dispositional orders under s. 938.343 or 938.344 shall be based upon the evidence except that this subsection does not require a dispositional hearing for the disposition of an uncontested citation.
938.355(4) (4)Termination of orders.
938.355(4)(a)(a) Except as provided under par. (b) or s. 938.368, all orders under this section shall terminate at the end of one year unless the court specifies a shorter period of time. Except if s. 938.368 applies, extensions or revisions shall terminate at the end of one year unless the court specifies a shorter period of time. No extension under s. 938.365 of an original dispositional order may be granted for a juvenile who is subject to an order under s. 938.34 (4d), (4h), (4m) or (4n) if the juvenile is 17 years of age or older when the original dispositional order terminates. Any order made before the juvenile reaches the age of majority shall be effective for a time up to one year after its entry unless the court specifies a shorter period of time.
938.355(4)(b) (b) An order under s. 938.34 (4d), (4h) or (4m) for which a juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent is subject to par. (a), except that the judge may make an order under s. 938.34 (4d) or (4m) apply for up to 2 years or until the juvenile's 18th birthdate, whichever is earlier and the judge shall make an order under s. 938.34 (4h) apply for 5 years, if the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent for committing an act that would be punishable as a Class B felony if committed by an adult, or until the juvenile reaches 25 years of age, if the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent for committing an act that would be punishable as a Class A felony if committed by an adult.
938.355(4m) (4m)Expungement of record. A juvenile who has been adjudged delinquent may, on attaining 17 years of age, petition the court to expunge the court's record of the juvenile's adjudication. The court may expunge the court's record of the juvenile's adjudication if the court determines that the juvenile has satisfactorily complied with the conditions of his or her dispositional order and that the juvenile will benefit and society will not be harmed by the expungement.
938.355(5) (5)Effect of court order. Any party, person or agency who provides services for the juvenile under this section shall be bound by the court order.
938.355(6) (6)Sanctions for violation of order.
938.355(6)(a)(a) If a juvenile who has been adjudged delinquent or to have violated a civil law or ordinance violates a condition specified in sub. (2) (b) 7., the court may impose on the juvenile any of the sanctions specified in par. (d) if, at the dispositional hearing under s. 938.335, the court explained the conditions to the juvenile and informed the juvenile of those possible sanctions or if before the violation the juvenile has acknowledged in writing that he or she has read, or has had read to him or her, those conditions and possible sanctions and that he or she understands those conditions and possible sanctions. Subject to sub. (6m), if a juvenile who has been found to be in need of protection or services under s. 938.13 violates a condition
* * *