967.04 History History: 1983 a. 197; 1985 a. 262; Sup. Ct. Order, 141 W (2d) xiii (1987); 1989 a. 31; 1993 a. 486; 1995 a. 77.
967.055 Note NOTE: Par. (b) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1995 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
967.055(1m) (1m)Definition. In this section, "drug" has the meaning specified in s. 450.01 (10).
967.055(2) (2)Dismissing or amending charge.
967.055(2)(a)(a) Notwithstanding s. 971.29, if the prosecutor seeks to dismiss or amend a charge under s. 346.63 (1) or (5) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or s. 346.63 (2) or (6) or 940.25, or s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle or an improper refusal under s. 343.305, the prosecutor shall apply to the court. The application shall state the reasons for the proposed amendment or dismissal. The court may approve the application only if the court finds that the proposed amendment or dismissal is consistent with the public's interest in deterring the operation of motor vehicles by persons who are under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an intoxicant, controlled substance and controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or in deterring the operation of commercial motor vehicles by persons with an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more. The court may not approve an application to amend the vehicle classification from a commercial motor vehicle to a noncommercial motor vehicle unless there is evidence in the record that the motor vehicle being operated by the defendant at the time of his or her arrest was not a commercial motor vehicle.
967.055(2)(b) (b) Notwithstanding s. 971.29, if the prosecutor seeks to dismiss or amend a charge under s. 30.681 (1) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, a charge under s. 30.681 (2), a charge under s. 30.684 (5) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith or a charge under s. 940.09 or 940.25 if the offense involved the use of a motorboat, except a sailboat operating under sail alone, the prosecutor shall apply to the court. The application shall state the reasons for the proposed amendment or dismissal. The court may approve the application only if the court finds that the proposed amendment or dismissal is consistent with the public's interest in deterring the operation of motorboats by persons who are under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an intoxicant, controlled substance and controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of operating a motorboat safely, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of operating a motorboat safely.
967.055(3) (3)No deferred prosecution. A prosecutor may not place a person in a deferred prosecution program if the person is accused of or charged with any of the following offenses:
967.055(3)(a) (a) A violation of s. 346.63 (1) or (5) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith.
967.055(3)(b) (b) A violation of s. 346.63 (2) or (6).
967.055(3)(c) (c) A violation of s. 940.09 if the offense involved the use of a vehicle.
967.055(3)(d) (d) A violation of s. 940.25.