STATE OF WISCONSIN,
.... County.
AFFIDAVIT OR COMPLAINT.
In the .... court of the .... of ....
A. B., being duly sworn, says that on the .... day of ...., A. D., 19.., in said county, in and upon certain premises in the (city, town or village) of .... in said county, occupied by .... and more particularly described as follows: (describe the premises) there are now located and concealed certain thi
* * *
968.24 Annotation Terry rule applies once person becomes valid suspect even though encounter was initially consensual; if circumstances show investigation is not complete, suspect does not have right to terminate it. State v. Goyer, 157 W (2d) 532, 460 NW (2d) 424 (Ct. App. 1990).
968.24 Annotation When a person's activity may constitute either a civil forfeiture or crime, investigative stop may be performed. State v. Krier, 165 W (2d) 673, 478 NW (2d) 63 (Ct. App. 1991).
968.25 968.25 Search during temporary questioning. When a law enforcement officer has stopped a person for temporary questioning pursuant to s. 968.24 and reasonably suspects that he or she or another is in danger of physical injury, the law enforcement officer may search such person for weapons or any instrument or article or substance readily capable of causing physical injury and of a sort not ordinarily carried in public places by law abiding persons. If the law enforcement officer finds such a weapon or instrument, or any other property possession of which the law enforcement officer reasonably believes may constitute the commission of a crime, or which may constitute a threat to his or her safety, the law enforcement officer may take it and keep it until the completion of the questioning, at which time the law enforcement officer shall either return it, if lawfully possessed, or arrest the person so questioned.
968.25 History History: 1993 a. 486.
968.25 Annotation Investigatory stop-and-frisk for sole purpose of discovering suspect's identity was lawful under facts of case. State v. Flynn, 92 W (2d) 427, 285 NW (2d) 710 (1979).
968.25 Annotation Stop and frisk was not unreasonable search and seizure. State v. Williamson, 113 W (2d) 389, 335 NW (2d) 814 (1983).
968.25 Annotation This section permits officer to search passenger compartment of vehicle for weapons where individual who recently occupied vehicle is stopped under 968.24 and officer "reasonably suspects that he or another is in danger of physical injury". State v. Moretto, 144 W (2d) 171, 423 NW (2d) 841 (1988).
968.25 Annotation Terry tempered or torpedoed? The new law of stop and frisk. Lewis. WBB Aug. 1988.
968.255 968.255 Strip searches.
968.255(1)(1) In this section:
968.255(1)(a) (a) "Detained" means any of the following:
968.255(1)(a)1. 1. Arrested for any felony.
968.255(1)(a)2. 2. Arrested for any misdemeanor under s. 167.30, 940.19, 941.20 (1), 941.23, 941.237, 941.24, 948.60, 948.605 (2) (a) or 948.61.
968.255(1)(a)3. 3. Taken into custody under s. 938.19 and there are reasonable grounds to believe the child has committed an act which if committed by an adult would be covered under subd. 1. or 2.
968.255(1)(a)4. 4. Arrested for any misdemeanor not specified in subd. 2., any other violation of state law punishable by forfeiture or any local ordinance if there is probable cause to believe the person is concealing a weapon or a thing which may constitute evidence of the offense for which he or she is detained.
968.255(1)(b) (b) "Strip search" means a search in which a detained person's genitals, pubic area, buttock or anus, or a detained female person's breast, is uncovered and either is exposed to view or is touched by a person conducting the search.
968.255(2) (2) No person may be the subject of a strip search unless he or she is a detained person and if:
968.255(2)(a) (a) The person conducting the search is of the same sex as the person detained, unless the search is a body cavity search conducted under sub. (3);
968.255(2)(b) (b) The detained person is not exposed to the view of any person not conducting the search;
968.255(2)(c) (c) The search is not reproduced through a visual or sound recording;
968.255(2)(d) (d) A person conducting the search has obtained the prior written permission of the chief, sheriff or law enforcement administrator of the jurisdiction where the person is detained, or his or her designee, unless there is probable cause to believe that the detained person is concealing a weapon; and
968.255(2)(e) (e) A person conducting the search prepares a report identifying the person detained, all persons conducting the search, the time, date and place of the search and the written authorization required by par. (d), and provides a copy of the report to the person detained.
968.255(3) (3) No person other than a physician, physician assistant or registered nurse licensed to practice in this state may conduct a body cavity search.
968.255(4) (4) A person who intentionally violates this section may be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than 90 days or both.
968.255(5) (5) This section does not limit the rights of any person to civil damages or injunctive relief.
968.255(6) (6) A law enforcement agency, as defined in s. 165.83 (1) (b), may promulgate rules concerning strip searches which at least meet the minimum requirements of this section.
968.255(7) (7) This section does not apply to a search of any person who:
968.255(7)(a) (a) Is serving a sentence, pursuant to a conviction, in a jail, state prison or house of correction.
968.255(7)(b) (b) Is placed in or transferred to a secured correctional facility, as defined in s. 938.02 (15m), or a secured child caring institution, as defined in s. 938.02 (15g).
968.255(7)(c) (c) Is committed, transferred or admitted under ch. 51, 971 or 975.
968.255(7)(d) (d) Is confined as a condition of probation under s. 973.09 (4).
968.255 Annotation Intrusive searches of the mouth, nose or ears are not covered by (3). However, searches of those body orifices should be conducted by medical personnel to comply with 4th and 5th amendments. 71 Atty. Gen. 12.
* * *