STATE OF WISCONSIN,
.... County.
AFFIDAVIT OR COMPLAINT.
In the .... court of the .... of ....
A. B., being duly sworn, says that on the .... day of ...., A. D., 19.., in said county, in and upon certain premises in the (city, town or village) of .... in said county, occupied by .... and more particularly described as follows: (describe the premises) there are now located and concealed certain thi
* * *
968.24 Annotation See note to Art. 1, Sec. 11, citing State v. Richardson, 156 W (2d) 128, 456 NW (2d) 830 (1990).
968.24 Annotation Terry rule applies once person becomes valid suspect even though encounter was initially consensual; if circumstances show investigation is not complete, suspect does not have right to terminate it. State v. Goyer, 157 W (2d) 532, 460 NW (2d) 424 (Ct. App. 1990).
968.24 Annotation When a person's activity may constitute either a civil forfeiture or crime, investigative stop may be performed. State v. Krier, 165 W (2d) 673, 478 NW (2d) 63 (Ct. App. 1991).
968.25 968.25 Search during temporary questioning. When a law enforcement officer has stopped a person for temporary questioning pursuant to s. 968.24 and reasonably suspects that he or she or another is in danger of physical injury, the law enforcement officer may search such person for weapons or any instrument or article or substance readily capable of causing physical injury and of a sort not ordinarily carried in public places by law abiding persons. If the law enforcement officer finds such a weapon or instrument, or any other property possession of which the law enforcement officer reasonably believes may constitute the commission of a crime, or which may constitute a threat to his or her safety, the law enforcement officer may take it and keep it until the completion of the questioning, at which time the law enforcement officer shall either return it, if lawfully possessed, or arrest the person so questioned.
968.25 History History: 1993 a. 486.
968.25 Annotation Investigatory stop-and-frisk for sole purpose of discovering suspect's identity was lawful under facts of case. State v. Flynn, 92 W (2d) 427, 285 NW (2d) 710 (1979).
968.25 Annotation Stop and frisk was not unreasonable search and seizure. State v. Williamson, 113 W (2d) 389, 335 NW (2d) 814 (1983).
968.25 Annotation This section permits officer to search passenger compartment of vehicle for weapons where individual who recently occupied vehicle is stopped under 968.24 and officer "reasonably suspects that he or another is in danger of physical injury". State v. Moretto, 144 W (2d) 171, 423 NW (2d) 841 (1988).
968.25 Annotation Terry tempered or torpedoed? The new law of stop and frisk. Lewis. WBB Aug. 1988.
968.255 968.255 Strip searches.
968.255(1)(1) In this section:
968.255(1)(a) (a) "Detained" means any of the following:
968.255(1)(a)1. 1. Arrested for any felony.
968.255(1)(a)2. 2. Arrested for any misdemeanor under s. 167.30, 940.19, 941.20 (1), 941.23, 941.237, 941.24, 948.60, 948.605 (2) (a) or 948.61.
968.255(1)(a)3. 3. Taken into custody under s. 938.19 and there are reasonable grounds to believe the child has committed an act which if committed by an adult would be covered under subd. 1. or 2.
968.255(1)(a)4. 4. Arrested for any misdemeanor not specified in subd. 2., any other violation of state law punishable by forfeiture or any local ordinance if there is probable cause to believe the person is concealing a weapon or a thing which may constitute evidence of the offense for which he or she is detained.
968.255(1)(b) (b) "Strip search" means a search in which a detained person's genitals, pubic area, buttock or anus, or a detained female person's breast, is uncovered and either is exposed to view or is touched by a person conducting the search.
968.255(2) (2) No person may be the subject of a strip search unless he or she is a detained person and if:
968.255(2)(a) (a) The person conducting the search is of the same sex as the person detained, unless the search is a body cavity search conducted under sub. (3);
968.255(2)(b) (b) The detained person is not exposed to the view of any person not conducting the search;
968.255(2)(c) (c) The search is not reproduced through a visual or sound recording;
* * *