165.87(2) (2)Levy of penalty assessment.
165.90 History History: 1983 a. 523; 1987 a. 326; 1989 a. 31; 1995 a. 201.
165.92 165.92 Tribal law enforcement officers; powers and duties.
165.92(1)(1)Definitions. In this section:
165.92(1)(a) (a) "Reservation lands" means all lands within the exterior boundaries of an Indian reservation in this state.
165.92(1)(b) (b) "Tribal law enforcement officer" means a person who is employed by a tribe for the purpose of detecting and preventing crime and enforcing the tribe's laws or ordinances and who is authorized by the tribe to make arrests of Indian persons for violations of the tribe's laws or ordinances.
165.92(1)(c) (c) "Tribe" means a federally recognized Indian tribe or band in this state.
165.92(1)(d) (d) "Trust lands" means any lands in this state held in trust by the United States government for the benefit of a tribe or a member of a tribe.
165.92(2) (2)Powers and duties.
165.92(2)(a)(a) A tribal law enforcement officer who meets the requirements of s. 165.85 (4) (b) 1., (bn) 1. and (c) shall have the same powers to enforce the laws of the state and to make arrests for violations of such laws that sheriffs have, including powers granted to sheriffs under ss. 59.27 and 59.28 and under the common law, and shall perform the duties accepted under s. 165.85 (3) (c).
165.92(2)(b) (b) Except as provided in par. (c) and s. 175.40, the powers and duties described under par. (a) may be exercised or performed by a tribal law enforcement officer only on the reservation of the tribe or on trust lands held for the tribe or for a member of the tribe that employs the officer.
165.92(2)(c) (c) Any tribal law enforcement officer making an arrest under the authority of this subsection may transport the arrested person to the jail or other detention facility of the county in which the arrest took place or to another jail or detention facility agreed upon by the tribe and the county in which the arrest took place.
165.92(3) (3)Liability.
165.92(3)(a)(a) Unless otherwise provided in a joint program plan under s. 165.90 (2) or an agreement between a political subdivision of this state and a tribe, the tribe that employs a tribal law enforcement officer is liable for all acts of the officer while acting within the scope of his or her employment and neither the state nor any political subdivision of the state may be held liable for any action of the officer taken under the authority of sub. (2) (a).
165.92(3)(b)1.1. No tribal law enforcement officer may exercise or perform the powers or duties described under sub. (2) (a) unless the governing body of the tribe that employs the officer adopts and has in effect a resolution under this paragraph. Except as provided in subd. 2., a resolution under this paragraph shall include a statement that the tribe waives its sovereign immunity to the extent necessary to allow the enforcement in the courts of this state of its liability under par. (a).
165.92(3)(b)2. 2. A resolution that does not include the statement required in subd. 1. shall meet the requirements of this paragraph if the department of justice determines that the resolution will reasonably allow the enforcement in the courts of this state of the tribe's liability under par. (a).
165.92(4) (4)Deputization by sheriff. Nothing in this section limits the authority of a county sheriff to depute a tribal law enforcement officer under s. 59.26 (5), including the authority to grant law enforcement and arrest powers outside the territory described in sub. (2) (b). Deputization of a tribal law enforcement officer by a sheriff shall not limit the powers and duties granted to the officer by sub. (2).