48.66(1) (1) Except as provided under s. 48.715 (6) and (7), the department shall license and supervise child welfare agencies, as required by s. 48.60, group homes, as required by s. 48.625, shelter care facilities, as required by s. 938.22, and day care centers, as required by s. 48.65. The department may license foster homes or treatment foster homes, as provided by s. 48.62, and may license an
* * *
48.685(1)(c) (c) "Serious crime" has the meaning specified by the department by rule promulgated under sub. (7) (a).
48.685(1)(d) (d) "Treatment foster home" includes a placement for adoption under s. 48.833 of a child for whom adoption assistance will be provided under s. 48.975 after the adoption is finalized.
48.685(2) (2)
48.685(2)(a)(a) Notwithstanding s. 111.335, and except as provided in par. (ad) and sub. (5), the department may not license, or continue or renew the license of, a person to operate an entity, a county department may not certify a day care provider under s. 48.651, a county department or a child welfare agency may not license, or renew the license of, a foster home or treatment foster home under s. 48.62 and a school board may not contract with a person under s. 120.13 (14), if the department, county department, child welfare agency or school board knows or should have known any of the following:
48.685(2)(a)1. 1. That the person has been convicted of a serious crime or, if the person is an applicant for issuance or continuation of a license to operate a day care center or for initial certification under s. 48.651 or for renewal of that certification or if the person is proposing to contract with a school board under s. 120.13 (14) or to renew a contract under that subsection, that the person has been convicted of a serious crime or adjudicated delinquent on or after his or her 12th birthday for committing a serious crime.
48.685(2)(a)2. 2. That the person has pending against him or her a charge for a serious crime.
48.685(2)(a)3. 3. That a unit of government or a state agency, as defined in s. 16.61 (2) (d), has made a finding that the person has abused or neglected any client or misappropriated the property of any client.
48.685(2)(a)4. 4. That a determination has been made under s. 48.981 (3) (c) 4. that the person has abused or neglected a child.
48.685(2)(a)5. 5. That, in the case of a position for which the person must be credentialed by the department of regulation and licensing, the person's credential is not current or is limited so as to restrict the person from providing adequate care to a client.
48.685(2)(ad) (ad) The department, a county department or a child welfare agency may license a foster home or treatment foster home under s. 48.62, a county department may certify a day care provider under s. 48.651 and a school board may contract with a person under s. 120.13 (14), conditioned on the receipt of the information specified in par. (am) indicating that the person is not ineligible to be certified or contracted with for a reason specified in par. (a) 1. to 5.
48.685(2)(ag) (ag) Notwithstanding s. 111.335, and except as provided in sub. (5), an entity may not hire or contract with a person who will be under the entity's control, as defined by the department by rule, and who is expected to have access to its clients, or permit to reside at the entity a person who is not a client and who is expected to have access to a client, if the entity knows or should have known any of the following:
Effective date note NOTE: Par. (ag)(intro.) is amended eff. 10-1-99 by 1997 Wis. Act 27 to read:
Effective date text (ag) Notwithstanding s. 111.335, and except as provided in sub. (5), an entity may not employ or contract with a person who will be under the entity's control, as defined by the department by rule, and who has, or is expected to have, access to its clients, or permit to reside at the entity a person who is not a client and who has, or is expected to have, access to a client, if the entity knows or should have known any of the following:
48.685(2)(ag)1. 1. That the person has been convicted of a serious crime or, if the person is an employe, prospective employe, contractor, prospective contractor, nonclient resident or prospective nonclient resident of a day care center that is licensed under s. 48.65 or established or contracted for under s. 120.13 (14) or of a day care provider that is certified under s. 48.651, that the person has been convicted of a serious crime or adjudicated delinquent on or after his or her 12th birthday for committing a serious crime.
48.685(2)(ag)2. 2. That the person has pending against him or her a charge for a serious crime.
48.685(2)(ag)3. 3. That a unit of government or a state agency, as defined in s. 16.61 (2) (d), has made a finding that the person has abused or neglected any client or misappropriated the property of any client.
48.685(2)(ag)4. 4. That a determination has been made under s. 48.981 (3) (c) 4. that the person has abused or neglected a child.
48.685(2)(ag)5. 5. That, in the case of a position for which the person must be credentialed by the department of regulation and licensing, the person's credential is not current or is limited so as to restrict the person from providing adequate care to a client.
* * *