49.45(38) (38)Home or community-based services for disabled workers. The department shall request a waiver from the secretary of the federal department of health and human services to authorize federal financial participation for medical assistance coverage of persons described in ss. 49.46 (1) (a) 14. and 49.47 (4) (as).
* * *
49.453(5) (5)Care or personal services. For the purposes of sub. (2), whenever a covered individual or his or her spouse, or another person acting on behalf of the covered individual or his or her spouse, transfers assets to a relative as payment for care or personal services that the relative provides to the covered individual, the covered individual or his or her spouse transfers assets for less than fair market value unless the care or services directly benefit the covered individual, the amount of the payment does not exceed reasonable compensation for the care or services that the relative performs and, if the amount of the payment exceeds 10% of the community spouse resource allowance limit specified in s. 49.455 (6) (b) 1., the agreement to pay the relative is specified in a notarized written agreement that exists at the time that the relative performs the care or services.
49.453(6) (6)Common ownership. For purposes of sub. (2), if a covered individual holds an asset in common with another person in a joint tenancy, tenancy in common, or similar arrangement, the asset, or the affected portion of the asset, is considered to be transferred by the covered individual when an action is taken, either by the covered individual or by any other person, that reduces or eliminates the covered individual's ownership or control of the asset.
49.453(7) (7)Certain authorizations. For the purposes of sub. (2), if a covered individual or his or her spouse authorizes another person to transfer, encumber, lease, consume or otherwise act with respect to an asset as though the asset belonged to that other person; if that other person exercises the authority in a way that causes the asset to be unavailable for the support and maintenance of the covered individual or his or her spouse; and if the covered individual does not receive fair market value for the asset, then the covered individual or his or her spouse transfers assets for less than fair market value at the time that the other person exercises the authority.
49.453(8) (8)Inapplicability. Subsections (2) and (3) do not apply to transfers of assets if the assets are exempt under 42 USC 1396p (c) (2) or if the department determines that application of this section would work an undue hardship. The department shall promulgate rules concerning the transfer of assets exempt under 42 USC 1396p (c) (2).
49.453 History History: 1993 a. 437 ss. 74 to 92; 1997 a. 35.
49.453 Annotation A wife's failure to assert a claim against her deceased husband's estate for her statutorily granted share of the estate constituted an act of divestment. Tannler v. DHSS, 211 W (2d) 179, 564 NW (2d) 735 (1997).
49.454 49.454 Treatment of trust amounts.
49.454(1) (1)Applicability.
49.454(1)(a)(a) Except as provided in sub. (4), this section applies to an individual with respect to a trust if assets of the individual or the individual's spouse were used to form all or part of the corpus of the trust and if any of the following persons established the trust other than by will:
49.454(1)(a)1. 1. The individual.
49.454(1)(a)2. 2. The individual's spouse.
49.454(1)(a)3. 3. A person, including a court or administrative body with legal authority to act in place of or on behalf of the individual or the individual's spouse.
* * *