49.45(38) (38)Home or community-based services for disabled workers. The department shall request a waiver from the secretary of the federal department of health and human services to authorize federal financial participation for medical assistance coverage of persons described in ss. 49.46 (1) (a) 14. and 49.47 (4) (as).
* * *
49.45 Annotation Medical Assistance & Divestment. Canellos. Wis. Law. Aug. 1991.
49.453 49.453 Divestment of assets.
49.453(1) (1)Definitions. In this section and in s. 49.454:
49.453(1)(a) (a) "Assets" has the meaning given in 42 USC 1396p (e) (1).
49.453(1)(am) (am) "Covered individual" means an individual who is an institutionalized individual or a noninstitutionalized individual.
49.453(1)(b) (b) "Disabled" has the meaning given in 42 USC 1382c (a) (3).
49.453(1)(c) (c) "Expected value of the benefit" means the amount that an irrevocable annuity will pay to the annuitant during his or her expected lifetime as determined under sub. (4) (c).
49.453(1)(d) (d) "Income" has the meaning given in 42 USC 1396p (e) (2).
49.453(1)(e) (e) "Institutionalized individual" has the meaning given in 42 USC 1396p (e) (3).
49.453(1)(f) (f) "Look-back date" means for a covered individual, the date that is 36 months before, or with respect to payments from a trust or portions of a trust that are treated as assets transferred by the covered individual under s. 49.454 (2) (c) or (3) (b) the date that is 60 months before:
49.453(1)(f)1. 1. For a covered individual who is an institutionalized individual, the first date on which the covered individual is both an institutionalized individual and has applied for medical assistance.
* * *
49.453(2)(a)(a) Institutionalized individuals. Except as provided in sub. (8), if an institutionalized individual or his or her spouse, or another person acting on behalf of the institutionalized individual or his or her spouse, transfers assets for less than fair market value on or after the institutionalized individual's look-back date, the institutionalized individual is ineligible for medical assistance for the following services for the period specified under sub. (3):
49.453(2)(a)1. 1. For nursing facility services.
49.453(2)(a)2. 2. For a level of care in a medical institution equivalent to that of a nursing facility.
49.453(2)(a)3. 3. For services under a waiver under 42 USC 1396n.
49.453(2)(b) (b) Noninstitutionalized individuals. Except as provided in sub. (8), if a noninstitutionalized individual or his or her spouse, or another person acting on behalf of the noninstitutionalized individual or his or her spouse, transfers assets for less than fair market value on or after the noninstitutionalized individual's look-back date, the noninstitutionalized individual is ineligible for medical assistance for the following services for the period specified under sub. (3):
49.453(2)(b)1. 1. Services that are described in 42 USC 1396d (a) (7), (22) or (24).
49.453(2)(b)2. 2. Other long-term care services specified by the department by rule.
49.453(3) (3)Period of ineligibility.
49.453(3)(a)(a) The period of ineligibility under this subsection begins on the first day of the first month beginning on or after the look-back date during or after which assets have been transferred for less than fair market value and that does not occur in any other periods of ineligibility under this subsection.
49.453(3)(b) (b) The department shall determine the number of months of ineligibility as follows:
* * *
49.453(3)(c) (c) If the spouse of an individual makes a transfer of assets that results in a period of ineligibility under this section and otherwise becomes eligible for medical assistance, the department shall apportion the period of ineligibility between the individual and the spouse. The department shall promulgate rules establishing a reasonable methodology for apportioning a period of ineligibility under this paragraph.
49.453(4) (4)Irrevocable annuities.
49.453(4)(a)(a) For the purposes of sub. (2), whenever a covered individual or his or her spouse, or another person acting on behalf of the covered individual or his or her spouse, transfers assets to an irrevocable annuity in an amount that exceeds the expected value of the benefit, the covered individual or his or her spouse transfers assets for less than fair market value.
49.453(4)(b) (b) The amount of assets that is transferred for less than fair market value under par. (a) is the amount by which the transferred amount exceeds the expected value of the benefit.
49.453(4)(c) (c) The department shall promulgate rules specifying the method to be used in calculating the expected value of the benefit, based on 26 CFR 1.72-1 to 1.72-18, and specifying the criteria for adjusting the expected value of the benefit based on a medical condition diagnosed by a physician before the assets were transferred to the annuity.
* * *