49.45(38) (38)Home or community-based services for disabled workers. The department shall request a waiver from the secretary of the federal department of health and human services to authorize federal financial participation for medical assistance coverage of persons described in ss. 49.46 (1) (a) 14. and 49.47 (4) (as).
* * *
49.45 Annotation Medical Assistance & Divestment. Canellos. Wis. Law. Aug. 1991.
49.453 49.453 Divestment of assets.
49.453(1) (1)Definitions. In this section and in s. 49.454:
49.453(1)(a) (a) "Assets" has the meaning given in 42 USC 1396p (e) (1).
49.453(1)(am) (am) "Covered individual" means an individual who is an institutionalized individual or a noninstitutionalized individual.
49.453(1)(b) (b) "Disabled" has the meaning given in 42 USC 1382c (a) (3).
49.453(1)(c) (c) "Expected value of the benefit" means the amount that an irrevocable annuity will pay to the annuitant during his or her expected lifetime as determined under sub. (4) (c).
49.453(1)(d) (d) "Income" has the meaning given in 42 USC 1396p (e) (2).
49.453(1)(e) (e) "Institutionalized individual" has the meaning given in 42 USC 1396p (e) (3).
49.453(1)(f) (f) "Look-back date" means for a covered individual, the date that is 36 months before, or with respect to payments from a trust or portions of a trust that are treated as assets transferred by the covered individual under s. 49.454 (2) (c) or (3) (b) the date that is 60 months before:
49.453(1)(f)1. 1. For a covered individual who is an institutionalized individual, the first date on which the covered individual is both an institutionalized individual and has applied for medical assistance.
49.453(1)(f)2. 2. For a covered individual who is a noninstitutionalized individual, the date on which the covered individual applies for medical assistance or, if later, the date on which the covered individual, his or her spouse, or another person acting on behalf of the covered individual or his or her spouse, transferred assets for less than fair market value.
49.453(1)(fm) (fm) "Noninstitutionalized individual" has the meaning given in 42 USC 1396p (e) (4).
49.453(1)(g) (g) "Reasonable compensation" means the prevailing local market rate of compensation for the service or care provided.
49.453(1)(h) (h) "Relative" means an individual who is related to another by blood, marriage or adoption.
49.453(1)(i) (i) "Resources" has the meaning given in 42 USC 1396p (e) (5).
49.453(1)(j) (j) "Trust" has the meaning given in 42 USC 1396p (d) (6).
49.453(2) (2)Ineligibility for medical assistance for certain services.
49.453(2)(a)(a) Institutionalized individuals. Except as provided in sub. (8), if an institutionalized individual or his or her spouse, or another person acting on behalf of the institutionalized individual or his or her spouse, transfers assets for less than fair market value on or after the institutionalized individual's look-back date, the institutionalized individual is ineligible for medical assistance for the following services for the period specified under sub. (3):
49.453(2)(a)1. 1. For nursing facility services.
49.453(2)(a)2. 2. For a level of care in a medical institution equivalent to that of a nursing facility.
49.453(2)(a)3. 3. For services under a waiver under 42 USC 1396n.
49.453(2)(b) (b) Noninstitutionalized individuals. Except as provided in sub. (8), if a noninstitutionalized individual or his or her spouse, or another person acting on behalf of the noninstitutionalized individual or his or her spouse, transfers assets for less than fair market value on or after the noninstitutionalized individual's look-back date, the noninstitutionalized individual is ineligible for medical assistance for the following services for the period specified under sub. (3):
49.453(2)(b)1. 1. Services that are described in 42 USC 1396d (a) (7), (22) or (24).
49.453(2)(b)2. 2. Other long-term care services specified by the department by rule.
49.453(3) (3)Period of ineligibility.
49.453(3)(a)(a) The period of ineligibility under this subsection begins on the first day of the first month beginning on or after the look-back date during or after which assets have been transferred for less than fair market value and that does not occur in any other periods of ineligibility under this subsection.
49.453(3)(b) (b) The department shall determine the number of months of ineligibility as follows:
49.453(3)(b)1. 1. The department shall determine the total, cumulative uncompensated value of all assets transferred by the covered individual or his or her spouse on or after the look-back date.
49.453(3)(b)2. 2. The department shall determine the average monthly cost to a private patient of nursing facility services in the state at the time that the covered individual applied for medical assistance.
49.453(3)(b)3. 3. The number of months of ineligibility equals the number determined by dividing the amount determined under subd. 1. by the amount determined under subd. 2.
* * *