79.09 History History: 1975 c. 39; 1985 a. 29.
79.10 Note NOTE: Sub. (7) was repealed by 1991 Wis. Act 39.
79.10(5) (5)Lottery credit. Each municipality shall receive, from the appropriation under s. 20.835 (3) (q), an amount determined by multiplying the school tax rate by the estimated fair market value, not exceeding the value determined under sub. (11), of every parcel of taxable real property and every personal property account in the municipality.
* * *
79.10(7m)(b)1.a.a. The amount determined under sub. (5) with respect to the number of parcels of taxable real property and personal property accounts for which the town, village or city has furnished notice under sub. (1m) by March 1 shall be distributed from the appropriation under s. 20.835 (3) (q) by the department of administration on the 4th Monday in March.
79.10(7m)(b)2. 2. The town, village or city treasurer shall settle for the amounts distributed on the 4th Monday in March under this paragraph with each taxing jurisdiction within the taxation district or provide the amounts distributed to the appropriate county treasurer for settlement not later than April 15. Failure to settle timely under this subdivision subjects the town, village or city treasurer to the penalties under s. 74.31. On or before August 20, the county treasurer shall settle with each taxing jurisdiction, including towns, villages and cities except 1st class cities, in the county.
79.10(8) (8)Delayed payments. If a municipality receives a payment under this section that, under s. 16.53, is made after the date specified in this section, that municipality shall as soon as possible distribute to each taxing district for which the municipality collects taxes that district's share of the payment and of the interest in respect to that payment.
79.10(9) (9)Credit against tax liability.
79.10(9)(b)(b) Property tax relief credit. Except as provided in ss. 79.175 and 79.18, every property taxpayer of the municipality having assessed property shall receive a tax credit in an amount determined by applying the percentage of the amount of the value of property assessed to the taxpayer to the amount of the distribution to be made to the municipality under sub. (7m) (a), as stated in the December 1 notification from the department of revenue, except that no taxpayer may receive a credit larger than the total amount of property taxes to be paid on each parcel for which tax is levied for that year by that taxpayer.
79.10(9)(bm) (bm) Lottery credit. Except as provided in ss. 79.175 and 79.18, every owner of taxable personal property or a parcel of taxable real property is entitled to receive a lottery credit in an amount determined by multiplying the estimated fair market value of the personal property or of the parcel of property, not exceeding the value determined under sub. (11), by the school tax rate.
79.10(9)(c) (c) Credits shown on tax bill. The lottery credit under par. (bm) shall reduce the property taxes otherwise payable, and the credit under par. (b) shall reduce the property taxes otherwise payable.
79.10(9)(d) (d) Credit limit. No taxpayer may receive in respect to any parcel credits under this subchapter that exceed the total amount of property taxes due on that parcel.
79.10(11) (11)Lottery credit estimated fair market value.
79.10(11)(a)(a) For property taxes levied in 1997 and thereafter, the estimated fair market value shall be determined under par. (b).
79.10(11)(b) (b) Before October 16, the department of administration shall determine the total funds available for distribution under the lottery credit in the following year and shall inform the joint committee on finance of that total. Total funds available for distribution shall be all existing and projected lottery proceeds and interest for the fiscal year of the distribution, less the amount estimated to be expended under ss. 20.455 (2) (r), 20.566 (2) (r) and 20.835 (2) (q) and less the required reserve under s. 20.003 (5). The joint committee on finance may revise the total amount to be distributed if it does so at a meeting that takes place before November 1. If the joint committee on finance does not schedule a meeting to take place before November 1, the total determined by the department of administration shall be the total amount estimated to be distributed under the lottery credit in the following year.
79.10(11)(c) (c) Before November 1, the department of administration shall inform the department of revenue of the total amount available for distribution under the lottery credit in the following year. Before December 1, the department of revenue shall calculate, to the nearest $100, the estimated fair market value necessary to distribute the total amount available for distribution under the lottery credit in the following year.
79.11 79.11 Payment of tax credits.
79.11(1) (1) The extension of the tax credits authorized by s. 79.10 on the tax roll shall be deemed payment of that portion of the total tax due on property to which such credits are applicable.
79.11(2) (2) The payment of the difference between the total tax which is due on any property less the amount of the tax credits applicable to such property authorized by this subchapter shall be considered payment in full of the property taxes due thereon in that year.
79.11(3) (3)
79.11(3)(a)(a) In those cities, villages and towns where the payment of property taxes is authorized to be made in instalments, such instalment payments shall be based on the net amount of taxes due after the tax credits authorized by this subchapter have been applied.
79.11(3)(b) (b) Notwithstanding ss. 74.11 (2) (b) and 74.12 (2) (b), the lottery credit shall be deducted in its entirety from the first instalment. This paragraph does not apply to the payment of taxes in instalments under s. 74.87.