938.19(1)(d)10. 10. The juvenile is absent from school without an acceptable excuse under s. 118.15.
938.19 Note NOTE: The above annotation cited to s. 48.19, the predecessor statute to s. 938.19.
938.20 938.20 Release or delivery from custody.
938.20(2) (2)
938.20(2)(ag)(ag) Except as provided in pars. (b) to (g), a person taking a juvenile into custody shall make every effort to release the juvenile immediately to the juvenile's parent, guardian or legal custodian.
938.20(2)(b) (b) If the juvenile's parent, guardian or legal custodian is unavailable, unwilling or unable to provide supervision for the juvenile, the person who took the juvenile into custody may release the juvenile to a responsible adult after counseling or warning the juvenile as may be appropriate.
938.20(2)(c) (c) If the juvenile is 15 years of age or older, the person who took the juvenile into custody may release the juvenile without immediate adult supervision after counseling or warning the juvenile as may be appropriate.
938.20(2)(cm) (cm) If the juvenile has violated the terms of aftercare supervision administered by the department or a county department, the person who took the juvenile into custody may release the juvenile to the department or county department, whichever has aftercare supervision over the juvenile.
938.20(2)(d) (d) If the juvenile is a runaway, the person who took the juvenile into custody may release the juvenile to a home authorized under s. 48.227.
938.20(2)(e) (e) If a juvenile is taken into custody under s. 938.19 (1) (d) 10., the law enforcement officer who took the juvenile into custody may release the juvenile under par. (ag) or (b) or, if the school board of the school district in which the juvenile resides has established a youth service center under s. 118.16 (4) (e), may deliver that juvenile to that youth service center. If the juvenile is delivered to a youth service center, personnel of the youth service center may release the juvenile to the juvenile's parent, guardian or legal custodian, or release the juvenile to the juvenile's school, after counseling the juvenile as may be appropriate. If the juvenile is released to the juvenile's school, personnel of the youth service center shall immediately notify the juvenile's parent, guardian and legal custodian that the juvenile was taken into custody under s. 938.19 (1) (d) 10. and released to the juvenile's school.
938.20(2)(f) (f) If a juvenile is taken into custody under s. 938.19 (1m), the person who took the juvenile into custody may release the juvenile under par. (ag), (b) or (e) or to the juvenile's school administrator, as defined in s. 125.09 (2) (a) 3., or a school employe designated by the school administrator. If a juvenile is released to a school administrator or the school administrator's designee under this paragraph, the school administrator or designee shall do all of the following:
938.20(2)(f)1. 1. Immediately notify the juvenile's parent, guardian or legal custodian that the juvenile was taken into custody under s. 938.19 (1m) and released to the school administrator or his or her designee.
938.20(2)(f)2. 2. Make a determination of whether the juvenile is a child at risk, as defined in s. 118.153 (1) (a), unless that determination has been made within the current school semester. If a juvenile is determined to be a child at risk under this subdivision, the school administrator shall provide a program for the juvenile according to the plan developed under s. 118.153 (2) (a).
938.20(2)(f)3. 3. Provide the juvenile and his or her parent or guardian with an opportunity for educational counseling to determine whether a change in the juvenile's program or curriculum, including any of the modifications specified in s. 118.15 (1) (d), would resolve the juvenile's truancy problem, unless the juvenile and his or her parent or guardian have been provided with an opportunity for educational counseling within the current school semester.
938.20(2)(g) (g) If a juvenile is taken into custody under s. 938.19 (1) (d) 10. and is not released under par. (ag), (b) or (e) or if a juvenile is taken into custody under s. 938.19 (1m) and is not released under par. (ag), (b), (e) or (f), the person who took the juvenile into custody shall release the juvenile without immediate adult supervision after counseling or warning the juvenile as may be appropriate.
938.20(3) (3) If the juvenile is released under sub. (2) (b) to (d) or (g), the person who took the juvenile into custody shall immediately notify the juvenile's parent, guardian and legal custodian of the time and circumstances of the release and the person, if any, to whom the juvenile was released. If the juvenile is not released under sub. (2), the person who took the juvenile into custody shall arrange in a manner determined by the court and law enforcement agencies for the juvenile to be interviewed by the intake worker under s. 938.067 (2), and shall make a statement in writing with supporting facts of the reasons why the juvenile was taken into physical custody and shall give any juvenile 10 years of age or older a copy of the statement in addition to giving a copy to the intake worker. When the intake interview is not done in person, the report may be read to the intake worker.
938.20(4) (4) If the juvenile is believed to be suffering from a serious physical condition which requires either prompt diagnosis or prompt treatment, the person taking the juvenile into physical custody, the intake worker or other appropriate person shall deliver the juvenile to a hospital as defined in s. 50.33 (2) (a) and (c) or physician's office.
* * *