1.11(2)(c)6. 6. Such statement shall also contain details of the beneficial aspects of the proposed project, both short term and long term, and the economic advantages and disadvantages of the proposal.
* * *
1.12(1)(1)Definitions. In this section:
1.12(1)(a) (a) "Local governmental unit" has the meaning given in s. 19.42 (7u).
1.12(1)(b) (b) "State agency" means an office, department, agency, institution of higher education, the legislature, a legislative service agency, the courts, a judicial branch agency, an association, society or other body in state government which is created or authorized to be created by the constitution or by law, for which appropriations are made by law.
1.12(2) (2)Conservation policy. A state agency or local governmental unit shall investigate and consider the maximum conservation of energy resources as an important factor when making any major decision that would significantly affect energy usage.
1.12(3) (3)Goals.
1.12(3)(a)(a) Energy efficiency. It is the goal of the state to reduce the ratio of energy consumption to economic activity in the state.
1.12(3)(b) (b) Renewable energy resources. It is the goal of the state that, to the extent that it is cost-effective and technically feasible, all new installed capacity for electric generation in the state be based on renewable energy resources, including hydroelectric, wood, wind, solar, refuse, agricultural and biomass energy resources.
1.12(3)(c) (c) Afforestation. It is the goal of the state to ensure a future supply of wood fuel and reduce atmospheric carbon dioxide by increasing the forested areas of the state.
1.12(4) (4)Priorities. In meeting energy demands, the policy of the state is that, to the extent cost-effective and technically feasible, options be considered based on the following priorities, in the order listed:
1.12(4)(a) (a) Energy conservation and efficiency.
1.12(4)(b) (b) Noncombustible renewable energy resources.
1.12(4)(c) (c) Combustible renewable energy resources.
1.12(4)(d) (d) Nonrenewable combustible energy resources, in the order listed:
1.12(4)(d)1. 1. Natural gas.
1.12(4)(d)2. 2. Oil or coal with a sulphur content of less than 1%.
1.12(4)(d)3. 3. All other carbon-based fuels.
1.12(5) (5)Meeting energy demands.
1.12(5)(a)(a) In designing all new and replacement energy projects, a state agency or local governmental unit shall rely to the greatest extent feasible on energy efficiency improvements and renewable energy resources, if the energy efficiency improvements and renewable energy resources are cost-effective and technically feasible and do not have unacceptable environmental impacts.
1.12(5)(b) (b) To the greatest extent cost-effective and technically feasible, a state agency or local governmental unit shall design all new and replacement energy projects following the priorities listed in sub. (4).
1.12 History History: 1977 c. 29; 1993 a. 414.
1.12 Note NOTE: 1993 Wis. Act 414, which creates subs. (1) and (3) to (5), contains extensive explanatory notes.
1.13 1.13 Land use planning activities.
1.13(1) (1) In this section:
1.13(1)(a) (a) "Local governmental unit" has the meaning given in s. 1.12 (1) (a).
1.13(1)(b) (b) "State agency" has the meaning given in s. 1.12 (1) (b).
1.13(2) (2) Each state agency, where applicable and consistent with other laws, is encouraged to design its programs, policies, infrastructure and investments of the agency to reflect a balance between the mission of the agency and the following local, comprehensive planning goals:
* * *