100.183 History History: 1993 a. 492.
100.20 Annotation Protection for consumers against unfair and deceptive business. Jeffries, 57 MLR 559.
100.201 100.201 Unfair trade practices in the dairy industry.
100.201(1)(1)Definitions. Unless context requires otherwise:
100.201(1)(a) (a) "Broker" means any person engaged in negotiating sales or purchases of selected dairy products for or on behalf of a retailer or wholesaler or both.
100.201(1)(b)1.1. "Retailer" means every person making any sale of selected dairy products at retail within this state unless otherwise excepted; provided, that in the case of a person making both sales at retail and sales at wholesale such term shall apply only to the retail portion of such sales. "Retailer" does not include the United States, the state, any municipality as defined in s. 345.05 (1) (c), or any religious, charitable or educational organization or institution, but does include any other person engaged in the business of making retail sales wholly or in part for the person's own profit at an institution operated by such an exempt party.
100.201(1)(b)2. 2. For the purpose of this section any subsidiary or affiliate corporation, limited liability company or cooperative, and any officer, director, partner, member or manager of a corporation, cooperative, partnership or limited liability company which is a retailer of selected dairy products, and any individual, corporation, cooperative, partnership, limited liability company, association or any other business unit which owns, controls or franchises any retailer or which has any retailer as an affiliate, member or subsidiary, is deemed to be a retailer of selected dairy products and the prohibitions of sub. (2) shall also apply to any such person or business unit which sells any selected dairy product at wholesale.
100.201(1)(c)1.1. "Selected dairy products" means:
100.201(1)(c)1.a. a. Milk, skim milk, fortified milk, flavored milk, flavored skim milk, buttermilk, cream, sour cream, half and half, whipping cream, whipped cream and cottage cheese; and
100.201(1)(c)1.b. b. Ice cream, ice milk, sherbet, custard, water ices, quiescently frozen ices and frozen dessert novelties manufactured from any such products.
100.201(1)(c)2. 2. The department may by rule, after hearing, designate as selected dairy products such other products derived in whole or in part from milk as it finds necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section.
100.201(1)(c)3. 3. In no event shall there be designated as selected dairy products any of the following:
100.201(1)(c)3.a. a. Powdered dry milk or powdered dry cream.
100.201(1)(c)3.b. b. Condensed, concentrated or evaporated milk in hermetically sealed containers.
100.201(1)(c)3.c. c. Butter or cheese, other than cottage cheese.
100.201(1)(d) (d) "Sell at retail," "sales at retail" and "retail sales" include any transfer for a valuable consideration made in the course of trade or conduct of the seller's business, of title to tangible personal property to the purchaser for consumption or use other than resale or further processing or manufacturing, and include any transfer of such property where title is retained by the seller as security for the payment of the purchase price.
100.201(1)(e) (e) "Sell at wholesale," "sales at wholesale" and "wholesale sales" include any transfer for a valuable consideration made in the course of trade or conduct of the seller's business, of title to tangible personal property to the purchaser for purposes of resale or further processing or manufacturing, and include any transfer of such property where title is retained by the seller as security for the payment of the purchase price.
100.201(1)(f)1.1. "Wholesaler" means every person making sales of selected dairy products at wholesale within this state, unless otherwise excepted; provided, that in the case of a person making both sales at retail and sales at wholesale such term shall apply only to the wholesale portion of such business.
100.201(1)(f)2. 2. For the purpose of this section any subsidiary or affiliate corporation, limited liability company or cooperative, and any officer, director, partner, member or manager of a corporation, cooperative, partnership or limited liability company which is a wholesaler of selected dairy products, is deemed to be a wholesaler of selected dairy products.
100.201(1m) (1m)Applicability. This section is applicable to consignment sales and a consignor shall be deemed to be a wholesaler and a consignee to be a retailer for the purposes of this section.
100.201(2) (2)Prohibitions. Each of the practices described in this subsection is declared to be an unfair trade practice. It is unlawful for any person to be engaged in such practices. No wholesaler shall:
* * *