111.31 Annotation An employee who was
111.31 Annotation Perceived handicap under WFEA. 1988 WLR 639 (1988).
111.32 111.32 Definitions. When used in this subchapter:
111.32(1) (1) "Arrest record" includes, but is not limited to, information indicating that an individual has been questioned, apprehended, taken into custody or detention, held for investigation, arrested, charged with, indicted or tried for any felony, misdemeanor or other offense pursuant to any law enforcement or military authority.
111.32(2) (2) "Commission" means the labor and industry review commission.
111.32(3) (3) "Conviction record" includes, but is not limited to, information indicating that an individual has been convicted of any felony, misdemeanor or other offense, has been adjudicated delinquent, has been less than honorably discharged, or has been placed on probation, fined, imprisoned, placed on extended supervision or paroled pursuant to any law enforcement or military authority.
111.32(3m) (3m) "Creed" means a system of religious beliefs, including moral or ethical beliefs about right and wrong, that are sincerely held with the strength of traditional religious views.
111.32(4) (4) "Department" means the department of workforce development.
111.32(5) (5) "Employee" does not include any individual employed by his or her parents, spouse or child.
111.32(6) (6)
111.32(6)(a)(a) "Employer" means the state and each agency of the state and, except as provided in par. (b), any other person engaging in any activity, enterprise or business employing at least one individual. In this subsection, "agency" means an office, department, independent agency, authority, institution, association, society or other body in state government created or authorized to be created by the constitution or any law, including the legislature and the courts.
111.32(6)(b) (b) "Employer" does not include a social club or fraternal society under ch. 188 with respect to a particular job for which the club or society seeks to employ or employs a member, if the particular job is advertised only within the membership.
111.32(7) (7) "Employment agency" means any person, including this state, who regularly undertakes to procure employees or opportunities for employment for any other person.
111.32(7m) (7m) "Genetic testing" means a test of a person's genes, gene products or chromosomes, for abnormalities or deficiencies, including carrier status, that are linked to physical or mental disorders or impairments, or that indicate a susceptibility to illness, disease, impairment or other disorders, whether physical or mental, or that demonstrate genetic or chromosomal damage due to environmental factors.
111.32(8) (8) "Individual with a disability" means an individual who:
111.32(8)(a) (a) Has a physical or mental impairment which makes achievement unusually difficult or limits the capacity to work;
111.32(8)(b) (b) Has a record of such an impairment; or
111.32(8)(c) (c) Is perceived as having such an impairment.
111.32(9) (9) "Labor organization" means:
111.32(9)(a) (a) Any organization, agency or employee representation committee, group, association or plan in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours or other terms or conditions of employment; or
111.32(9)(b) (b) Any conference, general committee, joint or system board or joint council which is subordinate to a national or international committee, group, association or plan under par. (a).
111.32(10) (10) "License" means the whole or any part of any permit, certificate, approval, registration, charter or similar form of permission required by a state or local unit of government for the undertaking, practice or continuation of any occupation or profession.
111.32(11) (11) "Licensing agency" means any board, commission, committee, department, examining board, affiliated credentialing board or officer, except a judicial officer, in the state or any city, village, town, county or local government authorized to grant, deny, renew, revoke, suspend, annul, withdraw or amend any license.
111.32(12) (12) "Marital status" means the status of being married, single, divorced, separated or widowed.
111.32(12m) (12m) "Religious association" means an organization, whether or not organized under ch. 187, which operates under a creed.
111.32(13) (13) "Sexual harassment" means unwelcome sexual advances, unwelcome requests for sexual favors, unwelcome physical contact of a sexual nature or unwelcome verbal or physical conduct of a sexual nature. "Sexual harassment" includes conduct directed by a person at another person of the same or opposite gender. "Unwelcome verbal or physical conduct of a sexual nature" includes but is not limited to the deliberate, repeated making of unsolicited gestures or comments of a sexual nature; the deliberate, repeated display of offensive sexually graphic materials which is not necessary for business purposes; or deliberate verbal or physical conduct of a sexual nature, whether or not repeated, that is sufficiently severe to interfere substantially with an employee's work performance or to create an intimidating, hostile or offensive work environment.
111.32(13m) (13m) "Sexual orientation" means having a preference for heterosexuality, homosexuality or bisexuality, having a history of such a preference or being identified with such a preference.
111.32(13r) (13r) "Unfair genetic testing" means any test or testing procedure that violates s. 111.372.
111.32(14) (14) "Unfair honesty testing" means any test or testing procedure which violates s. 111.37.