48.55(2)(b) (b) Seeking persons to undergo training.
48.57 Note NOTE: Subd. 2. is shown as affected by two acts of the 1999 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
48.57(3m)(am) (am) From the appropriation under s. 20.435 (3) (kc), the department shall reimburse counties having populations of less than 500,000 for payments made under this subsection and shall make payments
* * *
48.57(3m)(ar) (ar) The department shall promulgate rules to provide assessment criteria for determining whether a kinship care relative who is providing care and maintenance for a child is eligible to receive payments under par. (am). The rules shall also provide that any criteria established under the rules shall first apply to applications for payments under par. (am) received, and to reviews under par. (d) conducted, on the effective date of those rules.
48.57(3m)(b)1.1. The county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department shall refer to the attorney responsible for support enforcement under s. 59.53 (6) (a) the name of the parent or parents of a child for whom a payment is made under par. (am).
48.57(3m)(b)2. 2. When any kinship care relative of a child applies for or receives payments under this subsection, any right of the child or the child's parent to support or maintenance from any other person, including any right to unpaid amounts accrued at the time of application and any right to amounts accruing during the time that payments are made under this subsection, is assigned to the state. If a child who is the beneficiary of a payment under this subsection is also the beneficiary of support under a judgment or order that includes support for one or more children who are not the beneficiaries of payments under this subsection, any support payment made under the judgment or order is assigned to the state in the amount that is the proportionate share of the child who is the beneficiary of the payment made under this subsection, except as otherwise ordered by the court on the motion of a party.
* * *