48.55(2)(b) (b) Seeking persons to undergo training.
48.57 Note NOTE: Subd. 2. is shown as affected by two acts of the 1999 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
48.57(3m)(am) (am) From the appropriation under s. 20.435 (3) (kc), the department shall reimburse counties having populations of less than 500,000 for payments made under this subsection and shall make payments under this subsection in a county having a population of 500,000 or more. A county department and, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department shall make payments in the amount of $215 per month to a kinship care relative who is providing care and maintenance for a child if all of the following conditions are met:
48.57(3m)(am)1. 1. The kinship care relative applies to the county department or department for payments under this subsection and the county department or department determines that there is a need for the child to be placed with the kinship care relative and that the placement with the kinship care relative is in the best interests of the child.
48.57(3m)(am)2. 2. The county department or department determines that the child meets one or more of the criteria specified in s. 48.13 or 938.13, that the child would be at risk of meeting one or more of those criteria if the child were to remain in his or her home or, if the child is 18 years of age or over, that the child would meet or be at risk of meeting one or more of those criteria as specified in this subdivision if the child were under 18 years of age.
48.57(3m)(am)4. 4. The county department or department conducts a background investigation under sub. (3p) of the kinship care relative, any employee and prospective employee of the kinship care relative who has or would have regular contact with the child for whom the payments would be made and any other adult resident of the kinship care relative's home to determine if the kinship care relative, employee, prospective employee or adult resident has any arrests or convictions that could adversely affect the child or the kinship care relative's ability to care for the child.
48.57(3m)(am)4m. 4m. Subject to sub. (3p) (fm) 1. and 2., the kinship care relative states that he or she does not have any arrests or convictions that could adversely affect the child or the kinship care relative's ability to care for the child and that no adult resident, as defined in sub. (3p) (a), and no employee or prospective employee of the kinship care relative who would have regular contact with the child has any arrests or convictions that could adversely affect the child or the kinship care relative's ability to care for the child.
48.57(3m)(am)5. 5. The kinship care relative cooperates with the county department or department in the application process, including applying for other forms of assistance for which the child may be eligible.
48.57(3m)(am)5m. 5m. The kinship care relative is not receiving payments under sub. (3n) with respect to the child.
48.57(3m)(am)6. 6. The child for whom the kinship care relative is providing care and maintenance is not receiving supplemental security income under 42 USC 1381 to 1383c or state supplemental payments under s. 49.77.
48.57(3m)(ar) (ar) The department shall promulgate rules to provide assessment criteria for determining whether a kinship care relative who is providing care and maintenance for a child is eligible to receive payments under par. (am). The rules shall also provide that any criteria established under the rules shall first apply to applications for payments under par. (am) received, and to reviews under par. (d) conducted, on the effective date of those rules.
48.57(3m)(b)1.1. The county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department shall refer to the attorney responsible for support enforcement under s. 59.53 (6) (a) the name of the parent or parents of a child for whom a payment is made under par. (am).
48.57(3m)(b)2. 2. When any kinship care relative of a child applies for or receives payments under this subsection, any right of the child or the child's parent to support or maintenance from any other person, including any right to unpaid amounts accrued at the time of application and any right to amounts accruing during the time that payments are made under this subsection, is assigned to the state. If a child who is the beneficiary of a payment under this subsection is also the beneficiary of support under a judgment or order that includes support for one or more children who are not the beneficiaries of payments under this subsection, any support payment made under the judgment or order is assigned to the state in the amount that is the proportionate share of the child who is the beneficiary of the payment made under this subsection, except as otherwise ordered by the court on the motion of a party.
48.57(3m)(c) (c) The county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department shall require the parent or parents of a child for whom a payment is made under par. (am) to initiate or continue health care insurance coverage for the child.
48.57(3m)(cm) (cm) A kinship care relative who receives a payment under par. (am) for providing care and maintenance for a child is not eligible to receive a payment under sub. (3n) or s. 48.62 (4) for that child.
48.57(3m)(d) (d) A county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department shall review a placement of a child for which the county department or department makes payments under par. (am) not less than every 12 months after the county department or department begins making those payments to determine whether the conditions specified in par. (am) continue to exist. If those conditions do not continue to exist, the county department or department shall discontinue making those payments.
* * *