66.0135(4)(a) (a) Any portion of an order or contract for which the payment, from federal moneys, has not been received.
66.0201 History History: 1977 c. 29; 1979 c. 361 s. 112; 1991 a. 39; 1995 a. 27 ss. 3306 and 9116 (5); 1997 a. 27; 1999 a. 150 s. 33; Stats. 1999 s. 66.0201; 1999 a. 186.
* * *
66.0203(2)(e) (e) No person who has signed a petition may withdraw his or her name from the petition. No additional signatures may be added after a petition is filed.
66.0203(2)(f) (f) The circulation of the petition shall commence not less than 10 days nor more than 20 days after the date of publication of the notice of intention to circulate.
66.0203(3) (3)Hearing; costs.
66.0203(3)(a)(a) Upon the filing of the petition the circuit court shall by order fix a time and place for a hearing giving preference to the hearing over other matters on the court calendar.
66.0203(3)(b) (b) The court may by order allow costs and disbursements as provided for actions in circuit court in any proceeding under this subsection.
66.0203(3)(c) (c) The court may, upon notice to all parties who have appeared in the hearing and after a hearing on the issue of bond, order the petitioners or any of the opponents to post bond in an amount that it considers sufficient to cover disbursements.
66.0203(4) (4)Notice.
66.0203(4)(a)(a) Notice of the filing of the petition and of the date of the hearing on the petition before the circuit court shall be published in the territory to be incorporated, as a class 2 notice, under ch. 985, and given by certified or registered mail to the clerk of each town in which the territory is located and to the clerk of each metropolitan municipality of the metropolitan community in which the territory is located. The mailing shall be not less than 10 days before the time set for the hearing.
66.0203(4)(b) (b) The notice shall contain:
66.0203(4)(b)1. 1. A description of the territory sufficiently accurate to determine its location and a statement that a scale map reasonably showing the boundaries of the territory is on file with the circuit court.
66.0203(4)(b)2. 2. The name of each town in which the territory is located.
66.0203(4)(b)3. 3. The name and post-office address of the representative of the petitioners.
66.0203(5) (5)Parties. Any governmental unit entitled to notice pursuant to sub. (4), any school district which lies at least partly in the territory or any other person found by the court to be a party in interest may become a party to the proceeding prior to the time set for the hearing.
66.0203(6) (6)Annexation resolution. Any municipality whose boundaries are contiguous to the territory may also file with the circuit court a certified copy of a resolution adopted by a two-thirds vote of the elected members of the governing body indicating a willingness to annex the territory designated in the incorporation petition. The resolution shall be filed at or prior to the hearing on the incorporation petition, or any adjournment granted for this purpose by the court.
66.0203(7) (7)Action.
* * *