66.0135(4)(a) (a) Any portion of an order or contract for which the payment, from federal moneys, has not been received.
66.0137 Note NOTE: The bracketed language was inadvertently inserted by 1999 Wis. Act 150. Corrective legislation is pending.
66.0137(2) (2)Liability and worker's compensation insurance. The state or a local governmental unit may procure risk management services and liability insurance covering the state or local governmental unit and its officers, agents and employees and worker's compensation insurance covering officers and employees of the state or local governmental unit. A local governmental unit may participate in and pay the cost of risk management services and liability and worker's compensation insurance through a municipal insurance mutual organized under s. 611.23.
66.0137(3) (3)Health insurance for unemployed persons. Any city, village, town or county may purchase health or dental insurance for unemployed persons residing in the city, village, town or county who are not eligible for medical assistance under s. 49.46, 49.468 or 49.47.
66.0137(4) (4)Self-insured health plans. If a city, including a 1st class city, or a village provides health care benefits under its home rule power, or if a town provides health care benefits, to its officers and employees on a self-insured basis, the self-insured plan shall comply with ss. 49.493 (3) (d), 631.89, 631.90, 631.93 (2), 632.746 (10) (a) 2. and (b) 2., 632.747 (3), 632.85, 632.853, 632.855, 632.87 (4) and (5), 632.895 (9) to (14), 632.896 and 767.25 (4m) (d).
66.0137(5) (5)Hospital, accident and life insurance. The state or a local governmental unit may provide for the payment of premiums for hospital, surgical and other health and accident insurance and life insurance for employees and officers and their spouses and dependent children. A local governmental unit may also provide for the payment of premiums for hospital and surgical care for its retired employees. In addition, a local governmental unit may, by ordinance or resolution, elect to offer to all of its employees a health care coverage plan through a program offered by the group insurance board under ch. 40. A local governmental unit that elects to participate under s. 40.51 (7) is subject to the applicable sections of ch. 40 instead of this subsection.