66.0511(1) (1)Definition. In this section, "law enforcement agency" has the meaning given under s. 165.83 (1) (b).
66.0603 Note NOTE: The bracketed language was deleted by 1999 Wis. Act 150 without being shown as stricken. No change was intended. Corrective legislation is pending.
66.0603(1m)(c) (c) A local government, as defined under s. 25.50 (1) (d), may invest surplus funds in the local government pooled-investment fund. Cemetery care funds, including gifts where the principal is to be kept intact, may also be invested under ch. 881.
66.0603(1m)(d) (d) A county, city, village, town, school district, drainage district, technical college district or other governing board as defined by s. 34.01 (1) may engage in financial transactions in which a public depository, as defined in s. 34.01 (5), agrees to repay funds advanced to it by the local government plus interest, if the agreement is secured by bonds or securities issued or guaranteed as to principal and interest by the federal government.
66.0603(2) (2)Delegation of investment authority. A county, city, village, town, school district, drainage district, technical college district or other governing board, as defined in s. 34.01 (1), may delegate the investment authority over any of its funds not immediately needed to a state or national bank, or trust company, which is authorized to transact business in this state if all of the following conditions are met:
66.0603(2)(a) (a) The institution is authorized to exercise trust powers under s. 221.0316 or ch. 223.
66.0603(2)(b) (b) The governing board renews annually the investment agreement under which it delegates its investment authority, and reviews annually the performance of the institution with which its funds are invested.
66.0603(3) (3)Additional delegation of investment authority. In addition to the authority granted under sub. (2m) [sub. (2)], a school district operating under ch. 119 may delegate the investment authority over any of its funds not immediately needed and held in trust for its qualified pension plans to an investment manager who meets the requirements and qualifications specified in the trust's investment policy and who is registered as an investment adviser under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, 15 USC 80b-3.