77.52 77.52 Imposition of retail sales tax.
77.51 Annotation Photocopying expenses billed to a law firm's clients are not subject to sales tax. Frisch, Dudek & Slattery v. DOR, 133 Wis. 2d 444, 396 N.W.2d 355 (Ct. App. 1986).
* * *
equipment, vending machines, soda fountains, steam warmers and tables, compressors, condensing units and evaporative condensers, pneumatic conveying systems; laundry, dry cleaning, and pressing machines, power tools, burglar alarm and fire alarm fixtures, electric clocks and electric signs. "Service" does not include services performed by veterinarians.
77.52(2)(a)11. 11. The producing, fabricating, processing, printing or imprinting of tangible personal property for a consideration for consumers who furnish directly or indirectly the materials used in the producing, fabricating, processing, printing or imprinting. This subdivision does not apply to the printing or imprinting of tangible personal property which will be subsequently transported outside the state for use outside the state by the consumer for advertising purposes.
77.52(2)(a)12. 12. The sale of cable television system services including installation charges.
77.52(2)(a)20. 20. The sale of landscaping and lawn maintenance services including landscape planning and counseling, lawn and garden services such as planting, mowing, spraying and fertilizing and shrub and tree services.
77.52(2)(am) (am) For purposes of par. (a) 12. "cable television system" means any facility which, for a fee, regularly amplifies and transmits by wire, coaxial cable, lightwave or microwave, simultaneously to 50 or more subscribers, programs broadcast by television or radio stations or originated by themselves or any other party. "Cable television system" does not include a master antenna system which serves one residential, commercial or government building or complex of buildings under common ownership or control if that facility does not provide any broadcast signals other than those which may be viewed in that facility.
77.52(2m) (2m)
77.52(2m)(a)(a) With respect to the services subject to tax under sub. (2), no part of the charge for the service may be deemed a sale or rental of tangible personal property if the property transferred by the service provider is incidental to the selling, performing or furnishing of the service, except as provided in par. (b).
77.52(2m)(b) (b) With respect to the services subject to tax under sub. (2) (a) 7., 10., 11. and 20., all property physically transferred to the customer in conjunction with the selling, performing or furnishing of the service is a sale of tangible personal property separate from the selling, performing or furnishing of the service.
77.52(3) (3) The taxes imposed by this section may be collected from the consumer or user.
77.52(3m) (3m) In regard to the sale of the rights to purchase telecommunications services under sub. (2) (a) 5.:
77.52(3m)(a) (a) If the sale takes place at a retailer's place of business, the situs of the sale is that place.
77.52(3m)(b) (b) If the sale does not take place at a retailer's place of business and an item that will implement the right to purchase telecommunications services is shipped, the situs of the sale is the customer's shipping address.
77.52(3m)(c) (c) If the sale does not take place at a retailer's place of business and no item that will implement the right to purchase telecommunications services is shipped, the situs of the sale is the customer's billing address.
77.52(4) (4) It is unlawful for any retailer to advertise or hold out or state to the public or to any customer, directly or indirectly, that the tax or any part thereof will be assumed or absorbed by the retailer or that it will not be added to the selling price of the property sold or that if added it, or any part thereof, will be refunded. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
77.52(5) (5) The department may by rule provide that the amount collected by the retailer from the consumer or user in reimbursement of the retailer's tax be displayed separately from the list price, the price advertised in the premises, the marked price, or other price on the sales check or other proof of sale.
77.52(6) (6) A retailer is relieved from liability for sales tax insofar as the measure of the tax is represented by accounts which have been found to be worthless and charged off for income or franchise tax purposes. If the retailer has previously paid the tax, the retailer may, under rules prescribed by the department, take as a deduction from the measure of the tax the amount found worthless and charged off for income or franchise tax purposes. If any such accounts are thereafter collected in whole or in part by the retailer, the amount as collected shall be included in the first return filed after such collection and the tax paid with the return.
77.52(7) (7) Every person desiring to operate as a seller within this state who holds a valid certificate under s. 73.03 (50) shall file with the department an application for a permit for each place of operations. Every application for a permit shall be made upon a form prescribed by the department and shall set forth the name under which the applicant intends to operate, the location of the applicant's place of operations, and the other information that the department requires. The application shall be signed by the owner if a sole proprietor; in the case of sellers other than sole proprietors, the application shall be signed by the person authorized to act on behalf of such sellers. A nonprofit organization that has gross receipts taxable under s. 77.54 (7m) shall obtain a seller's permit and pay taxes under this subchapter on all taxable gross receipts received after it is required to obtain that permit. If that organization becomes eligible later for the exemption under s. 77.54 (7m) except for its possession of a seller's permit, it may surrender that permit.
* * *