77.52 77.52 Imposition of retail sales tax.
77.51 Annotation Photocopying expenses billed to a law firm's clients are not subject to sales tax. Frisch, Dudek & Slattery v. DOR, 133 Wis. 2d 444, 396 N.W.2d 355 (Ct. App. 1986).
* * *
77.52(2)(a)20. 20. The sale of landscaping and lawn maintenance services including landscape planning and counseling, lawn and garden services such as planting, mowing, spraying and fertilizing and shrub and tree services.
77.52(2)(am) (am) For purposes of par. (a) 12. "cable television system" means any facility which, for a fee, regularly amplifies and transmits by wire, coaxial cable, lightwave or microwave, simultaneously to 50 or more subscribers, programs broadcast by television or radio stations or originated by themselves or any other party. "Cable television system" does not include a master antenna system which serves one residential, commercial or government building or complex of buildings under common ownership or control if that facility does not provide any broadcast signals other than those which may be viewed in that facility.
77.52(2m) (2m)
77.52(2m)(a)(a) With respect to the services subject to tax under sub. (2), no part of the charge for the service may be deemed a sale or rental of tangible personal property if the property transferred by the service provider is incidental to the selling, performing or furnishing of the service, except as provided in par. (b).
77.52(2m)(b) (b) With respect to the services subject to tax under sub. (2) (a) 7., 10., 11. and 20., all property physically transferred to the customer in conjunction with the selling, performing or furnishing of the service is a sale of tangible personal property separate from the selling, performing or furnishing of the service.
77.52(3) (3) The taxes imposed by this section may be collected from the consumer or user.
77.52(3m) (3m) In regard to the sale of the rights to purchase telecommunications services under sub. (2) (a) 5.:
77.52(3m)(a) (a) If the sale takes place at a retailer's place of business, the situs of the sale is that place.
77.52(3m)(b) (b) If the sale does not take place at a retailer's place of business and an item that will implement the right to purchase telecommunications services is shipped, the situs of the sale is the customer's shipping address.
77.52(3m)(c) (c) If the sale does not take place at a retailer's place of business and no item that will implement the right to purchase telecommunications services is shipped, the situs of the sale is the customer's billing address.
77.52(4) (4) It is unlawful for any retailer to advertise or hold out or state to the public or to any customer, directly or indirectly, that the tax or any part thereof will be assumed or absorbed by the retailer or that it will not be added to the selling price of the property sold or that if added it, or any part thereof, will be refunded. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
* * *
which the previous temporary permit was issued. Persons who receive a temporary permit waive the notice requirement under s. 77.61 (2). The department shall not issue a new permanent permit after the revocation of a permit unless it is satisfied that the former holder of the permit will comply with the provisions of this subchapter, the rules of the department relating to the sales tax and the provisions relating to other taxes administered by the department.
77.52(12) (12) A person who operates as a seller in this state without a permit or after a permit has been suspended or revoked or has expired, unless the person has a temporary permit under sub. (11), and each officer of any corporation, partnership member, limited liability company member or other person authorized to act on behalf of a seller who so operates, is guilty of a misdemeanor. Permits shall be held only by persons actively operating as sellers of tangible personal property or taxable services. Any person not so operating shall forthwith surrender that person's permit to the department for cancellation. The department may revoke the permit of a person found not to be actively operating as a seller of tangible personal property or taxable services.
77.52(13) (13) For the purpose of the proper administration of this section and to prevent evasion of the sales tax it shall be presumed that all receipts are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale of tangible personal property or services is not a taxable sale at retail is upon the person who makes the sale unless that person takes from the purchaser a certificate to the effect that the property or service is purchased for resale or is otherwise exempt; except that no certificate is required for sales of commodities, as defined in 7 USC 2, that are consigned for sale in a warehouse in or from which the commodity is deliverable on a contract for future delivery subject to the rules of a commodity market regulated by the U.S. commodity futures trading commission if upon the sale the commodity is not removed from the warehouse.
77.52(14) (14)
77.52(14)(a)(a) The certificate referred to in sub. (13) relieves the seller from the burden of proof only if any of the following is true:
77.52(14)(a)1. 1. The certificate is taken in good faith from a person who is engaged as a seller of tangible personal property or taxable services and who holds the permit provided for in sub. (9) and who, at the time of purchasing the tangible personal property or services, intends to sell it in the regular course of operations or is unable to ascertain at the time of purchase whether the property or service will be sold or will be used for some other purpose.
77.52(14)(a)2. 2. The certificate is taken in good faith from a person claiming exemption.
* * *