77.52 77.52 Imposition of retail sales tax.
77.51 Annotation Photocopying expenses billed to a law firm's clients are not subject to sales tax. Frisch, Dudek & Slattery v. DOR, 133 Wis. 2d 444, 396 N.W.2d 355 (Ct. App. 1986).
77.52(1) (1) For the privilege of selling, leasing or renting tangible personal property, including accessories, components, attachments, parts, supplies and materials, at retail a tax is imposed upon all retailers at the rate of 5% of the gross receipts from the sale, lease or rental of tangible personal property, including accessories, components, attachments, parts, supplies and materials, sold, leased or rented at retail in this state.
77.52(1m) (1m) The sales tax applies to the receipts of operators of vending machines located on army, navy or air force installations in this state and dispensing tangible personal property. This subsection shall not be deemed to require payment of sales tax measured by receipts of such operators who lease the machines to exchanges of the army, air force, navy or marine corps which acquire title to and sell the merchandise through the machines to authorized purchasers from such exchanges. The term "operator" as used in this subsection, means any person who owns or possesses vending machines and who controls the operations of the machines as by placing the merchandise therein or removing the coins therefrom, and who has access thereto for any purpose connected with the sale of merchandise through the machines, and whose compensation is based, in whole or in part, upon receipts from sales made through such machines.
77.52(2) (2) For the privilege of selling, performing or furnishing the services described under par. (a) at retail in this state to consumers or users, a tax is imposed upon all persons selling, performing or furnishing the services at the rate of 5% of the gross receipts from the sale, performance or furnishing of the services.
77.52(2)(a) (a) The tax imposed herein applies to the following types of services:
77.52(2)(a)1. 1. The furnishing of rooms or lodging to transients by hotelkeepers, motel operators and other persons furnishing accommodations that are available to the public, irrespective of whether membership is required for use of the accommodations, if the use of the rooms or lodging is not fixed at the time of sale as to the starting day or the lodging unit. In this subdivision, "transient" means any person residing for a continuous period of less than one month in a hotel, motel or other furnished accommodations available to the public. In this subdivision, "hotel" or "motel" means a building or group of buildings in which the public may obtain accommodations for a consideration, including, without limitation, such establishments as inns, motels, tourist homes, tourist houses or courts, lodging houses, rooming houses, summer camps, apartment hotels, resort lodges and cabins and any other building or group of buildings in which accommodations are available to the public, except accommodations, including mobile homes as defined in s. 66.0435 (1) (d), rented for a continuous
* * *
77.52(2)(a)20. 20. The sale of landscaping and lawn maintenance services including landscape planning and counseling, lawn and garden services such as planting, mowing, spraying and fertilizing and shrub and tree services.
77.52(2)(am) (am) For purposes of par. (a) 12. "cable television system" means any facility which, for a fee, regularly amplifies and transmits by wire, coaxial cable, lightwave or microwave, simultaneously to 50 or more subscribers, programs broadcast by television or radio stations or originated by themselves or any other party. "Cable television system" does not include a master antenna system which serves one residential, commercial or government building or complex of buildings under common ownership or control if that facility does not provide any broadcast signals other than those which may be viewed in that facility.
77.52(2m) (2m)
77.52(2m)(a)(a) With respect to the services subject to tax under sub. (2), no part of the charge for the service may be deemed a sale or rental of tangible personal property if the property transferred by the service provider is incidental to the selling, performing or furnishing of the service, except as provided in par. (b).
77.52(2m)(b) (b) With respect to the services subject to tax under sub. (2) (a) 7., 10., 11. and 20., all property physically transferred to the customer in conjunction with the selling, performing or furnishing of the service is a sale of tangible personal property separate from the selling, performing or furnishing of the service.
77.52(3) (3) The taxes imposed by this section may be collected from the consumer or user.
77.52(3m) (3m) In regard to the sale of the rights to purchase telecommunications services under sub. (2) (a) 5.:
77.52(3m)(a) (a) If the sale takes place at a retailer's place of business, the situs of the sale is that place.
77.52(3m)(b) (b) If the sale does not take place at a retailer's place of business and an item that will implement the right to purchase telecommunications services is shipped, the situs of the sale is the customer's shipping address.
77.52(3m)(c) (c) If the sale does not take place at a retailer's place of business and no item that will implement the right to purchase telecommunications services is shipped, the situs of the sale is the customer's billing address.
77.52(4) (4) It is unlawful for any retailer to advertise or hold out or state to the public or to any customer, directly or indirectly, that the tax or any part thereof will be assumed or absorbed by the retailer or that it will not be added to the selling price of the property sold or that if added it, or any part thereof, will be refunded. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
* * *