809.30 Annotation The court may grant extensions under this section for good cause. State v. Harris, 149 Wis. 2d 943, 440 N.W.2d 364 (1989).
809.50 Note Judicial Council Committee's Note, 1978: Section 808.03 (1) makes only final judgments and final orders appealable as of right. All other judgments and orders are appealable only in the discretion of the court. This section provides the procedure for asking the court to permit the appeal of a nonfinal order. The issue of whether the court should hear the appeal is presented to the court by petition with both parties given the opportunity of submitting memoranda on the question. The standards on which nonfinal judgments or orders should be reviewed immediately are set forth in s. 808.03 (2) and are taken from the American Bar Association's Standards of Judicial Administration, Standards Relating to Appellate Courts, s. 3.12 (b). [Re Order effective July 1, 1978]