809.81 809.81 Rule (Form of papers). A paper filed in the court must conform to the following requirements unless expressly provided otherwise in these rules:
809.82 Note Judicial Council Committee's Note, 1981: Sub. (2) is amended to permit the court of appeals to extend the time for filing a notice of appeal or cross-appeal in appeals under Rules 809.30 and 809.40 (1), which cover criminal appeals and postconviction motions and appeals in ch. 48, 51 and 55 cases. When read with Rules 809.30 and 809.40 (1), the rule was previously ambiguous regarding extensions of time to file a notice of appeal or cross-appeal in ch. 48, 51 and 55 cases. The amendment clarifies the rules. Other than appeals under Rules 809.30 and 809.40 (1), the time for filing a notice of appeal or cross-appeal may not be extended. [Re Order effective Jan. 1, 1982]