CHAPTER 908
908.02 Annotation Prisoner disciplinary hearings are governed by administrative rules that permit consideration of hearsay evidence. State ex rel. Ortega v. McCaughtry, 221 Wis. 2d 376, 585 N.W.2d 640 (Ct. App. 1998).
908.03 908.03 Hearsay exceptions; availability of declarant immaterial. The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness:
908.03(1) (1)Present sense impression. A statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition, or immediately thereafter.
908.03(2) (2)Excited utterance. A statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition.
908.03(3) (3)Then existing mental, emotional, or physical condition. A statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, sensation, or physical condition, such as intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, and bodily health, but not including a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed unless it relates to the execution, revocation, identification, or terms of declarant's will.
908.03(4) (4)Statements for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment. Statements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment.
908.03(5) (5)Recorded recollection. A memorandum or record concerning a matter about which a witness once had knowledge but now has insufficient recollection to enable the witness to testify fully and accurately, shown to have been made when the matter was fresh in the witness's memory and to reflect that knowledge correctly.
908.03(6) (6)Records of regularly conducted activity. A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.
908.03(6m) (6m)Health care provider records.
908.03(6m)(a)(a) Definition. In this subsection, "health care provider" means a massage therapist or bodyworker issued a license of registration under subch. XI of ch. 440, a chiropractor licensed under ch. 446, a dentist licensed under ch. 447, a physician assistant licensed under ch. 448 or a health care provider as defined in s. 655.001 (8).
908.03(6m)(b) (b) Authentication witness unnecessary. A custodian or other qualified witness required by sub. (6) is unnecessary if the party who intends to offer health care provider records into evidence at a trial or hearing does one of the following at least 40 days before the trial or hearing:
908.03(6m)(b)1. 1. Serves upon all appearing parties an accurate, legible and complete duplicate of the health care provider records for a stated period certified by the record custodian.
908.03(6m)(b)2. 2. Notifies all appearing parties that an accurate, legible and complete duplicate of the health care provider records for a stated period certified by the record custodian is available for inspection and copying during reasonable business hours at a specified location within the county in which the trial or hearing will be held.
908.03(6m)(c) (c) Subpoena limitations. Health care provider records are subject to subpoena only if one of the following conditions exists:
908.03(6m)(c)1. 1. The health care provider is a party to the action.
908.03(6m)(c)2. 2. The subpoena is authorized by an ex parte order of a judge for cause shown and upon terms.
908.03(6m)(c)3. 3. If upon a properly authorized request of an attorney, the health care provider refuses, fails or neglects to supply within 2 business days a legible certified duplicate of its records for the fees established under par. (d).
908.03(6m)(d) (d) Fees. The department of health and family services shall, by rule, prescribe uniform fees based on an approximation of the actual costs that a health care provider may charge under par. (c) 3. for certified duplicate health care records. The rule shall also allow the health care provider to charge for postage or other delivery costs.
908.03(7) (7)Absence of entry in records of regularly conducted activity. Evidence that a matter is not included in the memoranda, reports, records or data compilations, in any form, of a regularly conducted activity, to prove the nonoccurrence or nonexistence of the matter, if the matter was of a kind of which a memorandum, report, record, or data compilation was regularly made and preserved, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 1999. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?