973.032 Annotation Intensive Sanctions: A New Sentencing Option. Fiedler. Wis. Law. June 1992.
973.046 History History: 1993 a. 16; 1995 a. 201; 1997 a. 27; 1999 a. 9.
973.047 973.047 Deoxyribonucleic acid analysis requirements.
973.047(1f)(1f) If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a felony conviction, the court shall require the person to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis.
973.047(1m) (1m) The results from deoxyribonucleic acid analysis of a specimen provided under this section may be used only as authorized under s. 165.77 (3). The state crime laboratories shall destroy any such specimen in accordance with s. 165.77 (3).
973.047(2) (2) The department of justice shall promulgate rules providing for procedures for defendants to provide specimens when required to do so under this section and for the transportation of those specimens to the state crime laboratories for analysis under s. 165.77.