Effective date note NOTE: Sub. (3r) is created eff. 7-1-03 by 2001 Wis. Act 109.
11.61 Note (b) Whoever intentionally violates s. 11.25, 11.26, 11.27 (1), 11.30 (1) or 11.38 where the intentional violation does not involve a specific figure, or where the intentional violation concerns a figure which exceeds $100 in amount or value may be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than 4 years and 6 months or both.
11.61(1)(c) (c) Whoever intentionally violates any provision of this chapter other than those provided in par. (a) and whoever intentionally violates any provision under par. (b) where the intentional violation concerns a specific figure which does not exceed $100 in amount or value may be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than 6 months or both.
11.61(2) (2) Except as provided in s. 11.38 (5), all prosecutions under this section shall be conducted by the district attorney of the county where the violation is alleged to have occurred. If the district attorney refuses to act upon a sworn complaint, or fails to act upon such a complaint within 60 days of the date on which the complaint is received, the attorney general may then conduct the prosecution under this section. If a violation concerns a district attorney or circuit judge or candidate for such offices, the prosecution shall be conducted by the attorney general. If a violation concerns the attorney general or a candidate for such office, the governor may appoint a special prosecutor under s. 14.11 (2) to conduct the prosecution in behalf of the state. The prosecutor shall be independent of the attorney general and need not be a state employee at the time of appointment.
11.61(3) (3)
11.61(3)(a)(a) If a successful candidate for public office, other than a candidate for the legislature, is adjudged guilty in a criminal action of any violation of this chapter under sub. (1) (a) or (b), or of any violation of ch. 12 under s. 12.60 (1) (a) committed during his or her candidacy, the court shall after entering judgment enter a supplemental judgment declaring a forfeiture of the candidate's right to office. The supplemental judgment shall be transmitted to the officer or agency authorized to issue the certificate of nomination or election to the office for which the person convicted is a candidate. If the candidate's term has not yet begun, the candidate shall not thereafter succeed to office. If the candidate's term has begun, the office shall become vacant. The office shall then be filled in the manner provided by law.
11.61(3)(b) (b) If a successful candidate for the legislature is adjudged guilty in a criminal action of any violation of this chapter under sub. (1) (a) or (b), or of any violation of ch. 12 under s. 12.60 (1) (a) committed during his or her candidacy, the court shall after entering judgment certify its findings to the presiding officer of the house of the legislature to which the candidate was elected.