946.18 History History: 1977 c. 278; 1979 c. 110.
946.41 Annotation Before a charge is made under this section, the prosecutor should have sound reasons for believing that statements made to the police were knowingly and intentionally made for the purpose of deceiving and misleading the police. False answers or statements that a defendant utters intending to exculpate himself or herself against a charge of a crime and to prevent prosecution are not subject to prosecution. State v. Espinosa, 2002 WI App 51, 250 Wis. 2d 804, 641 N.W.2d 484.
946.415 946.415 Failure to comply with officer's attempt to take person into custody.
946.415(1) (1) In this section, "officer" has the meaning given in s. 946.41 (2) (b).
946.415(2) (2) Whoever intentionally does all of the following is guilty of a Class I felony:
Effective date note NOTE: Sub. (2) (intro.) is shown as amended eff. 2-1-03 by 2001 Wis. Act 109. Prior to 2-1-03 it reads:
Effective date text (2) Whoever intentionally does all of the following is guilty of a Class E felony:
946.415(2)(a) (a) Refuses to comply with an officer's lawful attempt to take him or her into custody.
946.415(2)(b) (b) Retreats or remains in a building or place and, through action or threat, attempts to prevent the officer from taking him or her into custody.
946.415(2)(c) (c) While acting under pars. (a) and (b), remains or becomes armed with a dangerous weapon or threatens to use a dangerous weapon regardless of whether he or she has a dangerous weapon.