961.465(2m) (2m) A person may be subject to increased penalties under both this section and s. 961.49 regarding the same unlawful act.
961.48 Note (2) If any person is charged under sub. (2m) with a 2nd or subsequent offense under this chapter that is specified in s. 961.41 (1) (cm), (d), (e), (em), (f), (g) or (h), (1m) (cm), (d), (e), (em), (f), (g) or (h) or (3g) (a) 2., (c), (d), (dm) or (e), and he or she is convicted of that 2nd or subsequent offense, any applicable minimum and maximum fines and minimum and maximum periods of imprisonment under s. 961.41 (1) (cm), (d), (e), (em), (f), (g) or (h), (1m) (cm), (d), (e), (em), (f), (g) or (h) or (3g) (a) 2., (c), (d), (dm) or (e) are doubled. A person convicted of a 2nd or subsequent offense under s. 961.41 (3g) (c), (d) or (e) is guilty of a felony and the person may be imprisoned in state prison.