961.465(2m) (2m) A person may be subject to increased penalties under both this section and s. 961.49 regarding the same unlawful act.
961.48 Note (b) Notwithstanding s. 971.29 (1), at any time before entry of a guilty or no contest plea or the commencement of a trial, a district attorney may file without leave of the court an amended complaint, information or indictment that does any of the following: