973.09 Annotation A condition of probation p
973.09 Annotation Sub. (3) (a) allows circuit courts to modify conditions of probation at any time before the period of probation expires, even before the period of probation begins. State v. Gray, 225 Wis. 2d 39, 590 N.W.2d918 (1999).