139.43 History History: 1993 a. 213; 1995 a. 225.
139.76 History History: 1981 c. 20; 1983 a. 27; 1989 a. 56; 1999 a. 9; 2001 a. 16.
139.77 139.77 Distributors, monthly returns.
139.77(1) (1) On or before the 15th day of each month, every distributor with a place of business in this state shall file a return showing the quantity and taxable price of each tobacco product brought, or caused to be br
* * *
139.77(3) (3) If, within 60 days after the mailing of notice of the proposed assessment, the taxpayer files a protest to the proposed assessment and requests a hearing on it, the department shall give notice to the taxpayer of the time and place fixed for the hearing, shall hold a hearing on the protest and shall issue a final assessment to the taxpayer for the amount found to be due as a result of the hearing. If a protest is not filed within 60 days, the department shall issue a final assessment to the taxpayer. In any action or proceeding in respect to the proposed assessment the taxpayer shall have the burden of establishing the incorrectness or invalidity of any final assessment made by the department.
139.77(4) (4) If any taxpayer required to file any return fails to do so within the time prescribed, the taxpayer shall, on the written demand of the department, file the return within 20 days after the mailing of it and at the same time pay the tax due on its basis. If the taxpayer fails within that time to file the return, the department shall prepare the return from its own knowledge and from the information that it obtains and on that basis shall assess a tax, which shall be paid within 10 days after the department has mailed to the taxpayer a written notice of the amount and a demand for its payment. In any action or proceeding in respect to the assessment, the taxpayer shall have the burden of establishing the incorrectness or invalidity of any return or assessment made by the department because of the failure of the taxpayer to make a return.
139.77(5) (5) All taxes are due not later than the 15th day of the month following the calendar month in which they were incurred.
139.77(7) (7) The department may recover the amount of any tax due and unpaid, interest and any penalty in a civil action. The collection of the tax, interest or penalty is not a bar to any prosecution under s. 139.85 (1).
139.78 139.78 Use tax.
139.78(1)(1) A tax is imposed upon the use or storage by consumers of tobacco products in this state at the rate of 25% of the cost of the tobacco products. The tax does not apply if the tax imposed by s. 139.76 (1) on the tobacco products has been paid or if the tobacco products are exempt from the tobacco products tax under s. 139.76 (2).
139.78(2) (2) On or before the 15th day of each month, every consumer who during the preceding month has acquired title to or possession for use or storage in this state of tobacco products upon which the tax imposed by s. 139.76 (1) has not been paid shall file a return showing the quantity of tobacco products acquired. At the time when the return is filed, the consumer shall pay the tax.
139.78(3) (3) If any return is not filed within the time specified in this section, a penalty of 5% of the tax, with an additional 5% for each additional 30 days or fraction thereof up to a maximum of 25% is imposed, but the penalty for failing to file timely shall not be less than $10. The department may for good cause shown extend the time for filing the return without penalty.
139.78(4) (4)Sections 139.30 to 139.44 relating to enforcement of the excise tax imposed by s. 139.31 apply to enforcement of the use tax imposed by this section.
139.79 139.79 Permits; distributor; subjobber.
139.79(1) (1) No person may engage in the business of a distributor or subjobber of tobacco products at any place of business unless that person has filed an application for and obtained a permit from the department to engage in that business at such place.
139.79(2) (2)Section 139.34 (1) (b) to (f), (4) and (9) applies to the permits under this section.
139.79(3) (3) Any person holding a cigarette distributor permit under s. 139.34 may obtain a tobacco products distributor permit at no charge, and any person holding a cigarette jobber permit under s. 139.34 may obtain a tobacco products subjobber permit at no charge.
139.80 139.80 Refunds, credits. If tobacco products upon which the tax has been reported and paid are shipped or transported by the distributor to consumers to be consumed outside the state or to retailers or subjobbers outside the state to be sold by those retailers or subjobbers outside the state or are returned to the manufacturer by the distributor or destroyed by the distributor, the tax may be refunded or credited to the distributor, as prescribed by the department. Any overpayment of the tax imposed under s. 139.78 may be refunded or credited to the taxpayer, as prescribed by the department.