66.0217 Annotation The rule of reason in Wisconsin annexations. Knowles, 1972 WLR 1125.
66.0219 66.0219 Annexation by referendum initiated by city or village. As a complete alternative to any other annexation procedure, and subject to sub. (10) and s. 66.0307 (7), unincorporated territory which contains electors and is contiguous to a city or village may be annexed to the city or village under this section. The definitions in s. 66.0217 (1) apply to this section.
* * *
66.0219(5)(b) (b) If a majority of the votes cast at the referendum election is for annexation, the territory shall be annexed to the petitioning city or village upon compliance with s. 66.0217 (9).
66.0219(6) (6)Temporary zoning of area proposed to be annexed. An interim zoning ordinance to become effective only upon approval of the annexation at the referendum election may be enacted by the governing body of the city or village. Subject to s. 59.692 (7), the ordinance may temporarily designate the classification of the annexed area for zoning purposes until the zoning ordinance is amended as prescribed in s. 62.23 (7) (d). The proposed interim zoning ordinance shall be referred to and recommended by the plan commission prior to introduction. Authority to make a temporary classification is not effective when the county zoning ordinance prevails during litigation as provided in s. 59.69 (7).
66.0219(7) (7)Appeal. An appeal from the order of the circuit court is limited to contested issues determined by the circuit court. An appeal shall not stay the conduct of the referendum election, if one is ordered, but the statement of the election results and the copies of the certificate and plat may not be filed with the secretary of state until the appeal has been determined.
66.0219(8) (8)Law applicable. Sections 66.0203 (8) (c) and 66.0217 (11) apply to annexations under this section.
66.0219(9) (9)Territory excepted. This section does not apply to any territory located in an area for which a certificate of incorporation was issued before February 24, 1959, by the secretary of state, even if the incorporation of the territory is later held to be invalid by a court.
66.0219(10) (10)Limitations on annexation authority.
66.0219(10)(a)1.1. Except as provided in subd. 2., no territory may be annexed by a city or village under this section unless the city or village agrees to pay annually to the town, for 5 years, an amount equal to the amount of property taxes that the town levied on the annexed territory, as shown by the tax roll under s. 70.65, in the year in which the annexation is final.
66.0219(10)(a)2. 2. No payments under subd. 1. must be made if the city or village, and the town, enter into a boundary agreement under s. 66.0225, 66.0301, or 66.0307.
66.0219(10)(b) (b) No territory may be annexed by a city or village under this section if no part of the city or village is located in the same county as the territory that is subject to the proposed annexation unless all of the following occur:
66.0219(10)(b)1. 1. The town board adopts a resolution approving the proposed annexation.
66.0219(10)(b)2. 2. The county board of the county in which the territory is located adopts a resolution approving the proposed annexation.