66.0217 Annotation The rule of reason in Wisconsin annexations. Knowles, 1972 WLR 1125.
66.0219 66.0219 Annexation by referendum initiated by city or village. As a complete alternative to any other annexation procedure, and subject to sub. (10) and s. 66.0307 (7), unincorporated territory which contains electors and is contiguous to a city or village may be annexed to the city or village under this section. The definitions in s. 66.0217 (1) apply to this section.
66.0219(1) (1)Procedure for annexation.
66.0219(1)(a)(a) The governing body of the city or village to which it is proposed to annex territory shall, by resolution adopted by two-thirds of the members-elect, declare its intention to apply to the circuit court for an order for an annexation referendum, and shall publish the resolution in a newspaper having general circulation in the area proposed to be annexed, as a class 1 notice, under ch. 985. The governing body shall prepare a scale map of the territory to be annexed, showing it in relation to the annexing city or village. The resolution shall contain a description of the territory to be affected, sufficiently accurate to determine its location, the name of the municipalities directly affected and the name and post-office address of the municipal official responsible for the publication of the resolution. A copy of the resolution together with the scale map shall be served upon the clerk of the town or towns from which the territory is to be detached within 5 days of the date of publication of the resolution. Service may be either by personal service or by registered mail and if by registered mail an affidavit shall be on file with the annexing body indicating the date on which the resolution was mailed. The annexation is considered commenced upon publication of the resolution.
66.0219(1)(b) (b) Application to the circuit court shall be by petition subscribed by the officers designated by the governing body, and shall have attached the scale map, a certified copy of the resolution of the governing body and an affidavit of the publication and filing required under par. (a). The petition shall be filed in the circuit court not less than 30 days but no more than 45 days after the publication of the notice of intention.
66.0219(2) (2)Protest to court by electors; hearing.
66.0219(2)(a)(a) If, prior to the date set for hearing upon an application filed under sub. (1) (b), there is filed with the court a petition signed by a number of qualified electors residing in the territory equal to at least a majority of the votes cast for governor in the territory at the last gubernatorial election or the owners of more than one-half of the real property in assessed value in the territory, protesting against the annexation of the territory, the court shall deny the application for an annexation referendum. If a number of electors cannot be determined on the basis of reported election statistics, the number shall be determined in accordance with s. 60.74 (6).
66.0219(2)(b) (b) If a petition protesting the annexation is found insufficient the court shall proceed to hear all parties interested for or against the application. The court may adjourn the hearing from time to time, direct a survey to be made and refer any question for examination and report. A town whose territory is involved in the proposed annexation shall, upon application, be a party and is entitled to be heard on any relevant matter.
66.0219(3) (3)Dismissal. If for any reason the proceedings are dismissed, the court may order entry of judgment against the city or village for disbursements or any part of disbursements incurred by the parties opposing the annexation.
66.0219(4) (4)
66.0219(4)(a)(a) If the court, after the hearing, is satisfied that the description of the territory or any survey is accurate and that the provisions of this section have been complied with, it shall make an order so declaring and shall direct a referendum election within the territory described in the order, on the question of whether the area should be annexed. Such order shall be filed as provided in s. 8.37. The order shall direct 3 electors named in the order residing in the town in which the territory proposed to be annexed lies, to perform the duties of inspectors of election.
66.0219(4)(b) (b) The referendum election shall be held not less than 42 days nor more than 72 days after the filing of the order as provided in s. 8.37, in the territory proposed for annexation, by the electors of that territory as provided in s. 66.0217 (7), so far as applicable. The ballots shall contain the words "For Annexation" and "Against Annexation". The certification of the election inspectors shall be filed with the clerk of the court, and the clerk of any municipality involved, but need not be filed or recorded with the register of deeds.
66.0219(4)(c) (c) All costs of the referendum election shall be borne by the petitioning city or village.
66.0219(5) (5)Determination by vote.
66.0219(5)(a)(a) If a majority of the votes cast at the referendum election is against annexation, no other proceeding under this section affecting the same territory or part of the same territory may be commenced by the same municipality until 6 months after the date of the referendum election.
66.0219(5)(b) (b) If a majority of the votes cast at the referendum election is for annexation, the territory shall be annexed to the petitioning city or village upon compliance with s. 66.0217 (9).
* * *