154.225(1)(b) (b) "Health care agent has the meaning given in s. 155.01 (4).
154.225 History History: 1997 a. 27.
154.23 154.23 Liability. No physician, emergency medical technician, first responder, health care professional or emergency health care facility may be held criminally or civilly liable, or charged with unprofessional conduct, for any of the following:
154.23(1) (1) Under the directive of a do-not-resuscitate order, withholding or withdrawing, or causing to be withheld or withdrawn, resuscitation from a patient.
154.23(2) (2) Failing to act upon the revocation of a do-not-resuscitate order unless the person or facility had actual knowledge of the revocation.
154.23(3) (3) Failing to comply with a do-not-resuscitate order if the person or facility did not have actual knowledge of the do-not-resuscitate order or if the person or facility in good faith believed that the order had been revoked.