subch. IV of ch. 348 SUBCHAPTER IV
348.26 Cross-reference Cross Reference: See also ch. Trans 275, Wis. adm. code.
348.26(2) (2)Permits for oversize or overweight vehicles or loads. Except as provided in sub. (4), single trip permits for oversize or overweight vehicles or loads may be issued by the department for use of the state trunk highways and by the officer in charge of maintenance of the highway to be used in the case of other highways. Such local officials also may issue such single trip permits for use of state trunk highways within the county or municipality which they represent. Every single trip permit shall designate the route to be used by the permittee. Whenever the officer or agency issuing such permit deems it necessary to have a traffic officer escort the vehicle through the municipality or county, a reasonable fee for such traffic officer's services shall be paid by the permittee. All moneys received from fees imposed by the department under this subsection shall be deposited in the general fund and credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.395 (5) (dg).