55.01 55.01 Definitions. In this chapter:
55.01 Note NOTE: Sub. (1v) is affected by 2005 Wis. Acts 264, 387, and 388. The treatments by Acts 264 and 388 are not mutually inconsistent with each other but are mutually inconsistent with the treatment by Act 387. Sub. (1v) is shown as affected by the last enacted act, Act 388, and as affected by Acts 264 and 388 as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c). The bracketed language was added by Act 264 but rendered surplusage by Act 388. As affected by 2005 Wis. Act 387 it reads:
Effective date text (1v) "Degenerative brain disorder" means the loss or dysfunction of brain cells to the extent that the individual is substantially impaired in his or her ability to provide adequately for his or her own care or custody or to manage adequately his or her property or financial affairs.
55.01(2) (2) "Developmentally disabled person" means any individual having a disability attributable to mental retardation, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism or another neurological condition closely related to mental retardation or requiring treatment similar to that required for mentally retarded individuals, which has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely, substantially impairs the individual from adequately providing for his or her own care or custody, and constitutes a substantial handicap to the afflicted individual. The term does not include a person with degenerative brain disorder.