55.01 55.01 Definitions. In this chapter:
55.01 Note NOTE: Sub. (4i) was created as sub. (4g) by 2005 Wis. Act 388 and renumbered by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b).
55.01(4m) (4m) "Mental illness" means mental disease to the extent that an afflicted person requires care, treatment or custody for his or her own welfare or the welfare of others or of the community.
55.01(4r) (4r) "Neglect" has the meaning given in s. 46.90 (1) (f).
55.01(4t) (4t) "Nursing facility" has the meaning given in s. 46.279 (1) (c).
55.01(5) (5) "Other like incapacities" means those conditions incurred at any age which are the result of accident, organic brain damage, mental or physical disability or continued consumption or absorption of substances, producing a condition which substantially impairs an individual from adequately providing for his or her care or custody.
55.01(6) (6) "Protective placement" means a placement that is made to provide for the care and custody of an individual.
55.01(6m) (6m) "Protective placement facility" means a facility to which a court may under s. 55.12 order an individual to be provided protective placement for the primary purpose of residential care and custody.
55.01(6p) (6p) "Protective placement unit" means a ward, wing, or other designated part of a placement facility.
55.01(6r) (6r) "Protective services" includes any of the following:
55.01(6r)(a) (a) Outreach.
55.01(6r)(b) (b) Identification of individuals in need of services.
55.01(6r)(c) (c) Counseling and referral for services.
55.01(6r)(d) (d) Coordination of services for individuals.
55.01(6r)(e) (e) Tracking and follow-up.
55.01(6r)(f) (f) Social services.
55.01(6r)(g) (g) Case management.
55.01(6r)(h) (h) Legal counseling or referral.
55.01(6r)(i) (i) Guardianship referral.
55.01(6r)(j) (j) Diagnostic evaluation.
55.01(6r)(k) (k) Any services that, when provided to an individual with developmental disabilities, degenerative brain disorder, serious and persistent mental illness, or other like incapacity, keep the individual safe from abuse, neglect, or misappropriation of property or prevent the individual from experiencing deterioration or from inflicting harm on himself or herself or another person.
55.01(6s) (6s) "Psychotropic medication" means a prescription drug, as defined in s. 450.01 (20), that is used to treat or manage a psychiatric symptom or challenging behavior.