77.88 Annotation The withdrawal provision of sub. (2) (f) is directory upon the DNR and therefore does not require the DNR to withdraw the subject property from the managed forest land program due to noncompliance with certification requirements. Warnecke v. Warnecke, 2006 WI App 62, 292 Wis. 2d 438, 713 N.W.2d 109, 05-0021.
77.89 77.89 Distribution of moneys received.
77.89(1) (1)Payment to municipalities. By June 30 of each year, the department, from the appropriation under s. 20.370 (5) (bv), shall pay 100 percent of each payment received under ss. 77.84 (3) (b) and 77.87 (3) and 100 percent of each withdrawal tax payment received under s. 77.88 (7) to the treasurer of each municipality in which is located the land to which the payment applies.
77.89(2) (2)Payment to counties.
77.89(2)(a)(a) Each municipal treasurer shall pay 20% of each payment received under sub. (1) and under ss. 77.84 (2) (a) and (am), 77.85, and 77.876 to the county treasurer and shall deposit the remainder in the municipal treasury. The payment to the county treasurer for money received before November 1 of any year shall be made on or before the November 15 after its receipt. For money received on or after November 1 of any year, the payment to the county treasurer shall be made on or before November 15 of the following year.
77.89(2)(b) (b) The municipal treasurer shall pay all amounts received under s. 77.84 (2) (b) and (bm) to the county treasurer, as provided under ss. 74.25 and 74.30. The county treasurer shall, by June 30 of each year, pay all amounts received under this paragraph to the department. All amounts received by the department shall be credited to the conservation fund and shall be reserved for land acquisition, resource management activities, and grants under s. 77.895.
77.895 77.895 Grants for land acquisitions for outdoor activities.
77.895(1)(1)Definitions. In this section:
77.895(1)(a) (a) "Board" means the managed forest land board.
77.895(1)(b) (b) "Land" means land in fee simple, conservation easements, and other easements in land.
77.895(1)(c) (c) "Local governmental unit" means a city, village, town, or county.
77.895(1)(d) (d) "Nonprofit conservation organization" has the meaning given in s. 23.0955 (1).
77.895(2) (2)Program. The department shall establish a program to award grants to nonprofit conservation organizations, to local governmental units, and to itself to acquire land to be used for hunting, fishing, hiking, sightseeing, and cross-country skiing. The board shall administer the program and award the grants under the program.
77.895(3) (3)Requirements. The department, in consultation with the board, shall promulgate rules establishing requirements for awarding grants under this section. The rules promulgated under this subsection shall include all of the following:
77.895(3)(a) (a) A requirement that the board give higher priority to counties over other grant applicants in awarding grants under this section.
77.895(3)(b) (b) A requirement that, in awarding grants to counties under this section, the board give higher priority to counties that have higher numbers of acres that are designated as closed under s. 77.83.
77.895(3)(c) (c) A requirement that, in awarding grants to towns under this section, the board give higher priority to towns that have higher numbers of acres that are designated as closed under s. 77.83.
77.895(3)(d) (d) A requirement that no grant may be awarded under this section without it being approved by the board of each county in which the land to be acquired is located.
77.895(3)(e) (e) Requirements concerning the use of sound forestry practices on land acquired under this section.
77.895(3)(fm) (fm) A requirement that no more than 10 percent of grant funding available under this section may be used to acquire parcels of land that are less than 10 acres in size.
77.895(3)(gm) (gm) A requirement that land acquired with a grant under this section be open to hunting, fishing, and trapping during all applicable hunting, fishing, and trapping seasons.
77.895(4) (4)Use of land. Land acquired under this section may be used for purposes in addition to those specified in sub. (2) if the additional uses are compatible with the purposes specified in sub. (2).