893.44 Annotation This section does not apply to actions for the recovery of sales commissions. Erdman v. Jovoco, Inc. 181 Wis. 2d 736, 512 N.W.2d 487 (1994).
893.53 Cross-reference Cross Reference: See also the notes to 893.54 for additional treatments of 42 USC 1983.
893.54 893.54 Injury to the person. The following actions shall be commenced within 3 years or be barred:
893.54(1) (1) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person.
893.54(2) (2) An action brought to recover damages for death caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another.