253.10(3)(c)2.f. f. If the woman asserts that her pregnancy is the result of sexual assault or incest, that the printed materials described in par. (
253.10 Note c. That the woman has a legal right to continue her pregnancy and to keep the child; to place the child in a foster home for 6 months or to petition a court for placement of the child in a foster home or group home or with a relative; or to place the child for adoption under a process that involves court approval both of the voluntary termination of parental rights and of the adoption.
* * *
253.10(3m)(a)1. 1. The woman alleges that the pregnancy is the result of sexual assault under s. 940.225 (1), (2) or (3) and states that a report alleging the sexual assault has been made to law enforcement authorities.
253.10(3m)(a)2. 2. Whoever provides the information that is required under sub. (3) (c) 1. or 2., or both, confirms with law enforcement authorities that a report on behalf of the woman about the sexual assault has been made to law enforcement authorities, makes a notation to this effect and places the notation in the woman's medical record.
253.10(3m)(b) (b) The 24-hour period required under sub. (3) (c) 1. (intro.) and L. and 2. (intro.) is reduced to at least 2 hours if all of the following are first done:
253.10(3m)(b)1. 1. The woman alleges that the pregnancy is the result of incest under s. 948.06 (1) or (1m) and states that a report alleging the incest has been made to law enforcement authorities.
253.10(3m)(b)2. 2. Whoever provides the information that is required under sub. (3) (c) 1. or 2., or both, confirms with law enforcement authorities that a report on behalf of the woman about the incest has been made to law enforcement authorities, makes a notation to this effect and places the notation in the woman's medical record.
253.10(3m)(c) (c) Upon receipt by the law enforcement authorities of a request for confirmation under par. (a) 2. or (b) 2., and after reasonable verification of the identity of the woman and her consent to release of the information, the law enforcement authorities shall confirm whether or not the report has been made. No record of a request or confirmation made under this paragraph may be disclosed by the law enforcement authorities.
253.10(4) (4)Hotline. The department may maintain a toll-free telephone number that is available 24 hours each day, to provide the materials specified in sub. (3) (d) 1.
253.10(5) (5)Penalty. Any person who violates sub. (3) or (3m) (a) 2. or (b) 2. shall be required to forfeit not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000.
253.10(6) (6)Civil remedies.
253.10(6)(a)(a) A person who violates sub. (3) or (3m) (a) 2. or (b) 2. is liable to the woman on or for whom the abortion was performed or induced for damages arising out of the performance or inducement of the abortion, including damages for personal injury and emotional and psychological distress.
253.10(6)(b) (b) A person who has been awarded damages under par. (a) shall, in addition to any damages awarded under par. (a), be entitled to not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000 in punitive damages for a violation that satisfies a standard under s. 895.043 (3).
253.10(6)(c) (c) A conviction under sub. (5) is not a condition precedent to bringing an action, obtaining a judgment or collecting the judgment under this subsection.
253.10(6)(d) (d) Notwithstanding s. 814.04 (1), a person who recovers damages under par. (a) or (b) may also recover reasonable attorney fees incurred in connection with the action.
253.10(6)(e) (e) A contract is not a defense to an action under this subsection.
253.10(6)(f) (f) Nothing in this subsection limits the common law rights of a person that are not in conflict with sub. (3).
253.10(7) (7)Affirmative defense. No person is liable under sub. (5) or (6) or under s. 441.07 (1) (f), 448.02 (3) (a) or 457.26 (2) (gm) for failure under sub. (3) (c) 2. d. to provide the printed materials described in sub. (3) (d) to a woman or for failure under sub. (3) (c) 2. d., e., f. or g. to describe the contents of the printed materials if the person has made a reasonably diligent effort to obtain the printed materials under sub. (3) (e) and s. 46.245 and the department and the county department under s. 46.215, 46.22 or 46.23 have not made the printed materials available at the time that the person is required to give them to the woman.
253.10(8) (8)Construction. Nothing in this section may be construed as creating or recognizing a right to abortion or as making lawful an abortion that is otherwise unlawful.