253.10(3)(c)2.f. f. If the woman asserts that her pregnancy is the result of sexual assault or incest, that the printed materials described in par. (
253.10 Note c. That the woman has a legal right to continue her pregnancy and to keep the child; to place the child in a foster home for 6 months or to petition a court for placement of the child in a foster home or group home or with a relative; or to place the child for adoption under a process that involves court approval both of the voluntary termination of parental rights and of the adoption.
253.10(3)(c)2.d. d. That the woman has the right to receive and review the printed materials described in par. (d). The physician or qualified person assisting the physician shall physically give the materials to the woman and shall, in person, orally inform her that the materials are free of charge, have been provided by the state and describe the unborn child and list agencies that offer alternatives to abortion and shall provide her with the current updated copies of the printed materials free of charge.
253.10(3)(c)2.e. e. If the woman has received a diagnosis of disability for her unborn child, that the printed materials described in par. (d) contain information on community-based services and financial assistance programs for children with disabilities and their families, information on support groups for people with disabilities and parents of children with disabilities and information on adoption of children with special needs.
253.10(3)(c)2.f. f. If the woman asserts that her pregnancy is the result of sexual assault or incest, that the printed materials described in par. (d) contain information on counseling services and support groups for victims of sexual assault and incest and legal protections available to the woman and her child if she wishes to oppose establishment of paternity or to terminate the father's parental rights.
253.10(3)(c)2.g. g. That the printed materials described in par. (d) contain information on the availability of public and private agencies and services to provide the woman with information on family planning, as defined in s. 253.07 (1) (a), including natural family planning information.
253.10(3)(c)3. 3. The information that is required under subds. 1. and 2. is provided to the woman in an individual setting that protects her privacy, maintains the confidentiality of her decision and ensures that the information she receives focuses on her individual circumstances. This subdivision may not be construed to prevent the woman from having a family member, or any other person of her choice, present during her private counseling.
253.10(3)(c)4. 4. Whoever provides the information that is required under subd. 1. or 2., or both, provides adequate opportunity for the woman to ask questions, including questions concerning the pregnancy, her unborn child, abortion, foster care and adoption, and provides the information that is requested or indicates to the woman where she can obtain the information.
253.10(3)(c)5. 5. The woman certifies in writing on a form that the department shall provide, prior to performance or inducement of the abortion, that the information that is required under subds. 1. and 2. has been provided to her in the manner specified in subd. 3., that she has been offered the information described in par. (d) and that all of her questions, as specified under subd. 4., have been answered in a satisfactory manner. The physician who is to perform or induce the abortion or the qualified person assisting the physician shall write on the certification form the name of the physician who is to perform or induce the abortion. The woman shall indicate on the certification form who provided the information to her and when it was provided.
253.10(3)(c)6. 6. Prior to the performance or the inducement of the abortion, the physician who is to perform or induce the abortion or the qualified person assisting the physician receives the written certification that is required under subd. 5. The physician or qualified person assisting the physician shall place the certification in the woman's medical record and shall provide the woman with a copy of the certification.
253.10(3)(c)7. 7. If the woman considering an abortion is a minor, unless s. 48.375 (4) (a) 2. applies, the requirements to provide information to the woman under subds. 1. to 6. apply also to require provision of the information to the individual whose consent is also required under s. 48.375 (4) (a) 1. If the woman considering an abortion is an individual adjudicated incompetent in this state, the requirements to provide information to the woman under subds. 1. to 6. apply to also require provision of the information to the person appointed as the woman's guardian.
253.10(3)(d) (d) Printed information. By the date that is 60 days after May 16, 1996, the department shall cause to be published in English, Spanish, and other languages spoken by a significant number of state residents, as determined by the department, materials that are in an easily comprehensible format and are printed in type of not less than 12-point size. The department shall distribute a reasonably adequate number of the materials to county departments as specified under s. 46.245 and upon request, shall annually review the materials for accuracy and shall exercise reasonable diligence in providing materials that are accurate and current. The materials shall be all of the following:
* * *