281.33(3)(a)1.1. Except as restricted under subd. 2., the department shall establish by rule minimum standards for activities related to construction site erosion control at sites where the construction activities do not include the construction of a building and to storm water management.
* * *
281.34(3)(b) (b) The department may appoint any person who is not an employee of the department as the department's agent to accept and process notifications and collect the fees under par. (a).
281.34(3)(c) (c) Any person, including the department, who accepts and processes a well notification under par. (a) shall collect in addition to the fee under par. (a) a processing fee of 50 cents. An agent appointed under par. (b) may retain the processing fee to compensate the agent for the agent's services in accepting and processing the notification.
281.34(4) (4)Environmental review.
281.34(4)(a)(a) The department shall review an application for approval of any of the following using the environmental review process in its rules promulgated under s. 1.11:
281.34(4)(a)1. 1. A high capacity well that is located in a groundwater protection area.
281.34(4)(a)2. 2. A high capacity well with a water loss of more than 95 percent of the amount of water withdrawn.
281.34(4)(a)3. 3. A high capacity well that may have a significant environmental impact on a spring.
281.34(4)(b) (b) If, under sub. (5) (b), (c), or (d), the department requests an environmental impact report under s. 23.11 (5) for a proposed high capacity well, the department may only request information in that report that relates to the decisions that the department makes under this section related to the proposed high capacity well.
281.34(5) (5)Standards and conditions for approval.
* * *
281.34(5)(b)1.1. Except as provided in subd. 2., if the department determines, under the environmental review process in sub. (4), that an environmental impact report under s. 23.11 (5) must be prepared for a proposed high capacity well located in a groundwater protection area, the department may not approve the high capacity well unless it is able to include and includes in the approval conditions, which may include conditions as to location, depth, pumping capacity, rate of flow, and ultimate use, that ensure that the high capacity well does not cause significant environmental impact.
281.34(5)(b)2. 2. Subdivision 1. does not apply to a proposed high capacity well that is located in a groundwater protection area and that is a water supply for a public utility engaged in supplying water to or for the public, if the department determines that there is no other reasonable alternative location for a well and is able to include and includes in the approval conditions, which may include conditions as to location, depth, pumping capacity, rate of flow, and ultimate use, that ensure that the environmental impact of the well is balanced by the public benefit of the well related to public health and safety.
281.34(5)(c) (c) High water loss. If the department determines, under the environmental review process in sub. (4), that an environmental impact report under s. 23.11 (5) must be prepared for a proposed high capacity well with a water loss of more than 95 percent of the amount of water withdrawn, the department may not approve the high capacity well unless it is able to include and includes in the approval conditions, which may include conditions as to location, depth, pumping capacity, rate of flow, and ultimate use, that ensure that the high capacity well does not cause significant environmental impact.
281.34(5)(d) (d) Impact on a spring.
281.34(5)(d)1.1. Except as provided in subd. 2., if the department determines, under the environmental review process in sub. (4), that an environmental impact report under s. 23.11 (5) must be prepared for a proposed high capacity well that may have a significant environmental impact on a spring, the department may not approve the high capacity well unless it is able to include and includes in the approval conditions, which may include conditions as to location, depth, pumping capacity, rate of flow, and ultimate use, that ensure that the high
* * *