281.33(3)(a)1.1. Except as restricted under subd. 2., the department shall establish by rule minimum standards for activities related to construction site erosion control at sites where the construction activities do not include the construction of a building and to storm water management.
* * *
281.34(5)(d)1.1. Except as provided in subd. 2., if the department determines, under the environmental review process in sub. (4), that an environmental impact report under s. 23.11 (5) must be prepared for a proposed high capacity well that may have a significant environmental impact on a spring, the department may not approve the high capacity well unless it is able to include and includes in the approval conditions, which may include conditions as to location, depth, pumping capacity, rate of flow, and ultimate use, that ensure that the high capacity well does not cause significant environmental impact.
281.34(5)(d)2. 2. Subdivision 1. does not apply to a proposed high capacity well that may have a significant environmental impact on a spring and that is a water supply for a public utility engaged in supplying water to or for the public, if the department determines that there is no other reasonable alternative location for a well and is able to include and includes in the approval conditions, which may include conditions as to location, depth, pumping capacity, rate of flow, and ultimate use, that ensure that the environmental impact of the well is balanced by the public benefit of the well related to public health and safety.
281.34(5)(dm) (dm) Water supply service area plan. If a proposed high capacity well is covered by an approved water supply service area plan under s. 281.348, the department may not approve the high capacity well unless it is consistent with that plan.
281.34(5)(e) (e) All high capacity wells.
281.34(5)(e)1.1. If s. 281.35 (4) applies to a proposed high capacity well, the department shall include in the approval conditions that ensure that the high capacity well complies with s. 281.35 (4) to (6).
281.34(5)(e)2. 2. The department shall include in the approval for each high capacity well requirements that the owner identify the location of the high capacity well and submit an annual pumping report.
281.34(6) (6)Preexisting high capacity wells.
281.34(6)(a)(a) The owner of a high capacity well for which the department issued an approval under s. 281.17 (1), 2001 stats., shall provide to the department information concerning the location of the well and an annual pumping report.
281.34(6)(b) (b) The department shall promulgate rules specifying the date and method by which owners of high capacity wells shall comply with par. (a).
281.34(7) (7)Modifying and rescinding approvals for high capacity wells. The approval of a high capacity well issued under this section or under s. 281.17 (1), 2001 stats., remains in effect unless the department modifies or rescinds the approval because the high capacity well or the use of the high capacity well is not in conformance with standards or conditions applicable to the approval of the high capacity well.
281.34(8) (8)Groundwater protection areas.
281.34(8)(a)(a) The department shall promulgate rules identifying class I, class II, and class III trout streams for the purposes of this section. The department shall identify as a class I trout stream a stream or portion of a stream with a self-sustaining population of trout. The department shall identify as a class II trout stream a stream or portion of a stream that contains a population of trout made up of one or more age groups, above the age one year, in sufficient numbers to indicate substantial survival from one year to the next but in which stocking is necessary to fully utilize the available trout habitat or to sustain the fishery. The department shall identify as a class III trout stream a stream or portion of a stream that has marginal trout habitat with no natural reproduction of trout occurring, requiring annual stocking of trout to provide trout fishing, and generally without
* * *