281.33(3)(a)1.1. Except as restricted under subd. 2., the department shall establish by rule minimum standards for activities related to construction site erosion control at sites where the construction activities do not include the construction of a building and to storm water management.
* * *
281.34(1)(f) (f) "Spring" means an area of concentrated groundwater discharge occurring at the surface of the land that results in a flow of at least one cubic foot per second at least 80 percent of the time.
281.34(1)(g) (g) "Water loss" means a loss of water from the basin from which it is withdrawn as a result of interbasin diversion or consumptive use or both.
281.34(1)(h) (h) "Well" means any drillhole or other excavation or opening deeper than it is wide that extends more than 10 feet below the ground surface and is constructed for the purpose of obtaining groundwater.
281.34(2) (2)Approval required for high capacity wells. An owner shall apply to the department for approval before construction of a high capacity well begins. No person may construct or withdraw water from a high capacity well without the approval of the department under this section or under s. 281.17 (1), 2001 stats. An owner applying for approval under this subsection shall pay a fee of $500.
281.34(2m) (2m)Temporary dewatering wells. The department shall issue a single approval under sub. (2) for all high capacity wells constructed for one project, as determined by the department, for temporary dewatering of a construction site, including a construction site for a building, road, or utility. The department shall provide for amendments to a project under this subsection. A person applying for approval of high capacity wells for a project under this subsection is only required to pay one $500 fee.
281.34(3) (3)Notification required for other wells.
* * *
281.34(3)(b) (b) The department may appoint any person who is not an employee of the department as the department's agent to accept and process notifications and collect the fees under par. (a).
281.34(3)(c) (c) Any person, including the department, who accepts and processes a well notification under par. (a) shall collect in addition to the fee under par. (a) a processing fee of 50 cents. An agent appointed under par. (b) may retain the processing fee to compensate the agent for the agent's services in accepting and processing the notification.
281.34(4) (4)Environmental review.
281.34(4)(a)(a) The department shall review an application for approval of any of the following using the environmental review process in its rules promulgated under s. 1.11:
281.34(4)(a)1. 1. A high capacity well that is located in a groundwater protection area.
281.34(4)(a)2. 2. A high capacity well with a water loss of more than 95 percent of the amount of water withdrawn.
281.34(4)(a)3. 3. A high capacity well that may have a significant environmental impact on a spring.
281.34(4)(b) (b) If, under sub. (5) (b), (c), or (d), the department requests an environmental impact report under s. 23.11 (5) for a proposed high capacity well, the department may only request information in that report that relates to the decisions that the department makes under this section related to the proposed high capacity well.
281.34(5) (5)Standards and conditions for approval.
* * *
281.34(5)(b)1.1. Except as provided in subd. 2., if the department determines, under the environmental review process in sub. (4), that an environmental impact report under s. 23.11 (5) must be prepared for a proposed high capacity well located in a groundwater protection area, the department may not approve the high capacity well unless it is able to include and includes in the approval conditions, which may include conditions as to location, depth, pumping capacity, rate of flow, and ultimate use, that ensure that the high capacity well does not cause significant environmental impact.
281.34(5)(b)2. 2. Subdivision 1. does not apply to a proposed high capacity well that is located in a groundwater protection area and that is a water supply for a public utility engaged in supplying water to or for the public, if the department determines that there is no other reasonable alternative location for a well and is able to include and includes in the approval conditions, which may include conditions as to location, depth, pumping capacity, rate of flow, and ultimate use, that ensure that the environmental impact of the well is balanced by the public benefit of the well related to public health and safety.
281.34(5)(c) (c) High water loss. If the department determines, under the environmental review process in sub. (4), that an environmental impact report under s. 23.11 (5) must be prepared for a proposed high capacity well with a water loss of more than 95 percent of the amount of water withdrawn, the department may not approve the high capacity well unless it is able to include and includes in the approval conditions, which may include conditions as to location, depth, pumping capacity, rate of flow, and ultimate use, that ensure that the high capacity well does not cause significant environmental impact.
281.34(5)(d) (d) Impact on a spring.
281.34(5)(d)1.1. Except as provided in subd. 2., if the department determines, under the environmental review process in sub. (4), that an environmental impact report under s. 23.11 (5) must be prepared for a proposed high capacity well that may have a significant environmental impact on a spring, the department may not approve the high capacity well unless it is able to include and includes in the approval conditions, which may include conditions as to location, depth, pumping capacity, rate of flow, and ultimate use, that ensure that the high
* * *