48.357 Note NOTE: Par. (b) is repealed and recreated by 2009 Wis. Act 94 effective the date stated in the notice provided by the secretary of children and families and published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 48.62 (9), as created by 2009 Wisconsin Act 28 to read as follows. The cross-reference to par. (br) was changed from par. (bm) by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (1) (bm) 2. to reflect the renumbering under s. 13.92 (1) (bm) 2. of par. (bm), as created by 2009 Wis. Act 94.
Effective date text (b) The court shall hold a hearing prior to ordering any change in placement requested or proposed under par. (a) if the request states that new information is available that affects the advisability of the current placement. A hearing is not required if the requested or proposed change in placement does not involve a change in placement of a child placed in the child's home to a placement outside the child's home, written waivers of objection to the proposed change in placement are signed by all persons entitled to receive notice under this paragraph, other than a court-appointed special advocate, and the court approves. If a hearing is scheduled, not less than 3 days before the hearing the court shall notify the child, the parent, guardian, and legal custodian of the child, any foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) of the child, the child's court-appointed special advocate, all parties who are bound by the dispositional order, and, if the child is an Indian child, the Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe. If the child is the expectant mother of an unborn child under s. 48.133, the court shall also notify the unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem. If the change in placement involves an adult expectant mother of an unborn child under s. 48.133, the court shall notify the adult expectant mother, the unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem, and all parties who are bound by the dispositional order, at least 3 days prior to the hearing. A copy of the request or proposal for the change in placement shall be attached to the notice. Subject to par. (br), if all of the parties consent, the court may proceed immediately with the hearing.
48.357(2m)(bm) (bm) If the court changes the child's placement from a placement in the child's home to a placement outside the child's home, the parent, if present at the hearing, shall be requested to provide the names and other identifying information of 3 relatives of the child or other individuals 18 years of age or over whose homes the parent requests the court to consider as placements for the child, unless that information has previously been provided under this paragraph, sub. (1) (c) 2m., or s. 48.21 (3) (f) or 48.335 (6). If the parent does not provide that information at the hearing, the county department, the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, or the agency primarily responsible for implementing the dispositional order shall permit the parent to provide the information at a later date.
48.357(2m)(br) (br) If the child is an Indian child, and if the proposed change in placement would change the placement of the Indian child from a placement in the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian to a placement outside that home, notice under par. (b) to the Indian child's parent, Indian custodian, and tribe shall be provided in the manner specified in s. 48.028 (4) (a). Notwithstanding par. (b), no hearing on the request or proposal may be held until at least 10 days after receipt of the notice by the Indian child's parent, Indian custodian, and tribe or, if the identity or location of the Indian child's parent, Indian custodian, or tribe cannot be determined, until at least 15 days after receipt of the notice by the U.S. secretary of the interior. On request of the Indian child's parent, Indian custodian, or tribe, the court shall grant a continuance of up to 20 additional days to enable the requester to prepare for the hearing.