48.357 Note NOTE: Par. (br) was created as par. (bm) by 2009 Wis. Act 94 and renumbered to par. (br) by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (1) (bm) 2.
48.357(2m)(c)1.1. If the court changes the child's placement from a placement in the child's home to a placement outside the child's home, the change in placement order shall contain the findings under sub. (2v) (a) 1., the applicable o
* * *
custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) who receives notice of a hearing under sub. (1) (am) 1. or (2m) (b) and a right to be heard under this subsection does not become a party to the proceeding on which the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that notice and right to be heard.
Effective date note NOTE: Sub. (2r) is repealed and recreated by 2009 Wis. Act 79 eff. the date stated in the notice provided by the secretary of children and families and published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 48.62 (9) to read:
Effective date text (2r) If a hearing is held under sub. (1) (am) 2. or (2m) (b) and the change in placement would remove a child from a foster home or other placement with a physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2), the court shall give the foster parent or other physical custodian a right to be heard at the hearing by permitting the foster parent or other physical custodian to make a written or oral statement during the hearing or to submit a written statement prior to the hearing relating to the child and the requested change in placement. A foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) who receives notice of a hearing under sub. (1) (am) 1. or (2m) (b) and a right to be heard under this subsection does not become a party to the proceeding on which the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that notice and right to be heard.
48.357(2v) (2v)
48.357(2v)(a)(a) A change in placement order under sub. (1) or (2m) shall contain all of the following:
48.357(2v)(a)1. 1. If the change in placement order changes the child's placement from a placement in the child's home to a placement outside the child's home, a finding that continued placement of the child in his or her home would be contrary to the welfare of the child and, unless a circumstance specified in s. 48.355 (2d) (b) 1. to 5. applies, a finding that the agency primarily responsible for implementing the dispositional order has made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the child from the home, while assuring that the child's health and safety are the paramount concerns.
48.357(2v)(a)1m. 1m. If the change in placement order changes the placement of a child who is under the supervision of the county department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department to a placement outside the child's home, whether from a placement in the home or from another placement outside the home, an order ordering the child into, or to be continued in, the placement and care responsibility of the county department or department as required under 42 USC 672 (a) (2) and assigning the county department or department primary responsibility, or continued primary responsibility, for providing services to the child.
* * *
order to locate and provide notice of that information to all other adult individuals named under sub. (1) (c) 2m. or (2m) (bm) within 30 days after the child is removed from the custody of the child's parent unless the child is returned to his or her home within that period. The county department, department, or agency may not provide that notice to a person named under sub. (1) (c) 2m. or (2m) (bm) or to an adult relative if the county department, department, or agency has reason to believe that it would be dangerous to the child or to the parent if the child were placed with that person or adult relative.
48.357(2v)(d)2. 2. Subdivision 1. does not apply if the search required under subd. 1. was previously conducted and the notice required under subd. 1. was previously provided under s. 48.21 (5) (e) 2. or 48.355 (2) (cm) 1.
48.357(4d) (4d)
48.357(4d)(a)(a) Except as provided in par. (b), the court may not change a child's placement to a placement in the home of a person who has been convicted under s. 940.01 of the first-degree intentional homicide, or under s. 940.05 of the 2nd-degree intentional homicide, of a parent of the child, if the conviction has not been reversed, set aside or vacated.
48.357(4d)(am) (am) Except as provided in par. (b), if a parent in whose home a child is placed is convicted under s. 940.01 of the first-degree intentional homicide, or under s. 940.05 of the 2nd-degree intentional homicide, of the child's other parent, and the conviction has not been reversed, set aside or vacated, the court shall change the child's placement to a placement out of the home of the parent on petition of the child, the guardian or legal custodian of the child, a person or agency bound by the dispositional order or the district attorney or corporation counsel of the county in which the dispositional order was entered, or on the court's own motion, and on notice to the parent.
48.357(4d)(b) (b) Paragraphs (a) and (am) do not apply if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the placement would be in the best interests of the child. The court shall consider the wishes of the child in making that determination.
48.357(5m) (5m)
* * *