173.15(2) (2)Contract for services. Every person entering into a contract with a political subdivision under sub. (1) shall agree to do all of the following:
173.22 History History: 1997 a. 192.
173.23 173.23 Disposition of animals.
* * *
173.23(1m) (1m)Unclaimed animals. A political subdivision or a person contracting under s. 173.15 (1) that has custody of an animal considered unclaimed under sub. (5) (c) or (6) or s. 173.13 (3) (c) or 173.19 or an unwanted animal may do any of the following:
173.23(1m)(a) (a) Release the animal to any person other than the owner if all of the following apply:
173.23(1m)(a)1. 1. The person provides his or her name and address.
173.23(1m)(a)2. 2. If licensure is required by statute or ordinance, the animal is licensed or assurance of licensure is given by evidence of prepayment.
173.23(1m)(a)3. 3. If vaccination is required by statute or ordinance, the animal is vaccinated or assurance of vaccination is given by evidence of prepayment.
173.23(1m)(a)4. 4. Any charges imposed by the political subdivision or person contracting under s. 173.15 (1) for custody, care, vaccination and treatment are paid or waived.
173.23(1m)(b) (b) If the animal is not a dog or cat, sell the animal at public auction, including sale at a licensed animal market.
173.23(1m)(c) (c) Euthanize the animal.
173.23(1m)(d) (d) If the animal is a stray or abandoned dog, release the dog under s. 174.13.
173.23(1s) (1s)Proceeds of sale. If the owner of an animal sold under sub. (1m) (b) files a claim and provides proof of ownership within 30 days after the sale, the sale proceeds, less the cost of custody, care, treatment and sale, shall be returned to the owner.
173.23(2) (2)Animals not returned to owner. If an animal in the custody of a political subdivision, other than an animal to which sub. (1m) applies, is not returned to the owner under sub. (1) or (5) (b) or s. 173.12 (2), 173.21 (4) or 173.22 or disposed of under sub. (4) or (5) (a) or s. 173.12 (3), it shall be disposed of under a court order under sub. (3) or s. 951.18 (4).
173.23(3) (3)Court order.
173.23(3)(a)(a) A political subdivision may petition the circuit court for an order doing any of the following with respect to an animal taken into custody by a law enforcement officer or a humane officer or withheld under s. 173.21 (1):
173.23(3)(a)1. 1. Providing for payment for the custody, care or treatment of the animal.
173.23(3)(a)2. 2. Requiring the owner of the animal to post bond for the costs of custody, care or treatment of the animal pending the outcome of any other proceeding.
173.23(3)(a)3. 3. Authorizing the sale, destruction or other disposal of the animal.
173.23(3)(b) (b) The petition shall set forth the basis for the petitioned-for relief.
173.23(3)(c) (c) The political subdivision shall serve a copy of the petition, in the manner provided in s. 801.11, upon the owner of the animal, if known.
173.23(3)(d) (d) The court shall conduct a hearing on the petition. The petitioner and any person upon whom a copy of the petition was served may appear as a party.
173.23(3)(e) (e) The court shall issue its order after hearing and may grant, modify and grant or deny the petitioned-for relief, after considering the interests of the animal, the owner of the animal, the political subdivision and the public.
173.23(4) (4)Injured or dangerous animals. A political subdivision or person contracting under s. 173.15 (1) who has custody of an animal may have the animal euthanized if there are reasonable grounds to believe that any of the following applies:
173.23(4)(a) (a) The animal is hopelessly injured beyond any reasonable chance of recovery.
173.23(4)(b) (b) The animal poses an imminent threat to public health or safety.
173.23(4)(c) (c) The animal poses an imminent threat to the health or safety of itself or its custodian.
173.23(5) (5)Animal not confined as required by quarantine order.
173.23(5)(a)(a) A political subdivision or person contracting under s. 173.15 (1) that has custody of an animal that was not confined as required by a quarantine order issued under any statute, rule or ordinance relating to the control of any animal disease shall confine the animal for the duration of the quarantine or shall euthanize the animal with the written permission of the owner or, if the animal is determined to be diseased, at the direction of the person issuing the quarantine order.
173.23(5)(b) (b) Unless the person issuing the quarantine order directs that the animal be euthanized because it is diseased, at the end of the quarantine period the political subdivision or person contracting under s. 173.15 (1) shall return the animal to its owner if the owner complies with sub. (1) (a) to (d) no later than the 7th day after the day on which the political subdivision or person contracting under s. 173.15 (1) demands that the owner claim the animal and pay for its custody, care and treatment.
173.23(5)(c) (c) If an owner does not comply with sub. (1) (a) to (d) within the time provided in par. (b), the animal is considered an unclaimed animal under sub. (1m).
173.23(5)(d) (d) Before euthanizing an animal that is in custody because it was not confined as required by a quarantine order, the person with custody of the animal shall notify the person who issued the order. If the person who issued the order determines that testing of specimens is necessary to determine the disease status of the animal, the person with custody shall collect the specimens.
173.23(6) (6)Noncompliance by owner. If an owner is ordered under sub. (3) to pay, or post bond for the payment of, costs of custody, care or treatment of an animal, and refuses to do so upon demand, the animal shall be treated as an unclaimed animal subject to sub. (1m).