895.525 Note NOTE: Sub. (2) is shown below as affected by 2011 Wis. Acts 199 and 208 and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i).
895.525(3) (3)Appreciation of risk. A participant in a recreational activity engaged in on premises owned or leased by a person who offers facilities to the general public for participation in recreational activities accepts the risks inherent in the recreational activity of which the ordinary prudent person is or should be aware. In a negligence action for recovery of damages for death, personal injury or property damage, conduct by a participant who accepts the risks under this subsection is contributory negligence, to which the comparative negligence provisions of s. 895.045 shall apply.
895.525(4) (4)Responsibilities of participants.
895.525(4)(a)(a) A participant in a recreational activity engaged in on premises owned or leased by a person who offers facilities to the general public for participation in recreational activities is responsible to do all of the following:
895.525(4)(a)1. 1. Act within the limits of his or her ability.
895.525(4)(a)2. 2. Heed all warnings regarding participation in the recreational activity.
895.525(4)(a)3. 3. Maintain control of his or her person and the equipment, devices or animals the person is using while participating in the recreational activity.
895.525(4)(a)4. 4. Refrain from acting in any manner that may cause or contribute to the death or injury to himself or herself or to other persons while participating in the recreational activity.
895.525(4)(b) (b) A violation of this subsection constitutes negligence. The comparative negligence provisions of s. 895.045 apply to negligence under this subsection.
895.525(4m) (4m)Liability of contact sports participants.
895.525(4m)(a)(a) A participant in a recreational activity that includes physical contact between persons in a sport involving amateur teams, including teams in recreational, municipal, high school and college leagues, may be liable for an injury inflicted on another participant during and as part of that sport in a tort action only if the participant who caused the injury acted recklessly or with intent to cause injury.
895.525(4m)(b) (b) Unless the professional league establishes a clear policy with a different standard, a participant in an athletic activity that includes physical contact between persons in a sport involving professional teams in a professional league may be liable for an injury inflicted on another participant during and as part of that sport in a tort action only if the participant who caused the injury acted recklessly or with intent to cause injury.
895.525(5) (5)Effect on related provisions. Nothing in this section affects the limitation of property owners' liability under s. 895.52 or the limitation of school districts' liability, of school boards' liability, and of liability of governing bodies of charter schools under s. 895.523.