895.52 Annotation Wisconsin's Recreational Use Statute. Pendleton. Wis. Law. May 1993.
895.523 895.523 Recreational activities in a school building or on school grounds; limitation of liability.
895.523(1) (1)Definitions. In this section:
895.523(1)(a) (a) "Governing body of a charter school" means the person that operates a charter school established under s. 118.40 (2) or (2m) or the entity that operates a charter school established under s. 118.40 (2r).
895.523(1)(b) (b) "Injury" means an injury to a person or to property.
895.523(1)(c)1.1. Except as provided in subd. 2., "recreational activity" means all of the following:
895.523(1)(c)1.a. a. Any indoor physical activity, sport, team sport, or game, whether organized or unorganized, undertaken for the purpose of exercise, relaxation, diversion, education, or pleasure.
895.523(1)(c)1.b. b. Any outdoor activity undertaken for the purpose of exercise, relaxation, or pleasure, including practice or instruction in any such activity. In this subd. 1. b., "outdoor activity" includes hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, picnicking, exploring caves, nature study, bicycling, horseback riding, bird-watching, motorcycling, operating an all-terrain vehicle, ballooning, hang gliding, hiking, tobogganing, sledding, sleigh riding, snowmobiling, skiing, skating, water sports, sight-seeing, rock-climbing, cutting or removing wood, climbing observation towers, animal training, harvesting the products of nature, sport shooting, and any other outdoor sport, game, or educational activity.
895.523(1)(c)2. 2. "Recreational activity" does not include any indoor or outdoor organized team sport or activity organized and held by a school district, school board, or governing body of a charter school.
* * *
895.523(3)(b) (b) The death of or injury to a spectator that occurs on the school grounds of the school board or of the governing body of a charter school designated for use in a recreational agreement during the recreational activity.
895.523(3)(c) (c) The death of or injury to a person participating in a recreational activity involving any of the following pursuant to a recreational agreement:
895.523(3)(c)1. 1. A weight room.
895.523(3)(c)2. 2. A swimming pool.
895.523(3)(c)3. 3. Gymnastic equipment.
895.523(4) (4)No duty or liability created. Except as expressly provided in this section, nothing in this section or s. 101.11 nor the common law attractive nuisance doctrine creates any duty of care or ground of liability toward any person who uses school grounds to engage or participate in a recreational activity held pursuant to a recreational agreement.
895.523(5) (5)Recreational agreement. Each recreational agreement shall include all of the following:
895.523(5)(a) (a) A description of the recreational activity or activities to be held on the school grounds pursuant to the agreement.
895.523(5)(b) (b) The time and place of the recreational activity or activities.
895.523(5)(c) (c) Any eligibility requirements for participation in the recreational activity or activities.
895.523(5)(d) (d) Whether and, if so, to what extent participants who are minors will be supervised.
895.523(5)(e) (e) A clear statement describing a participant's assumption of risk.