70.76   Board of correction.
70.01 Annotation Property held in trust by the federal government for the Menominee tribe and tribal members is not subject to state taxation. 66 Atty. Gen. 290.
70.02 70.02 Definition of general property. General property is all the taxable real and personal property defined in ss. 70.03 and 70.04 except that which is taxed under ss. 70.37 to 70.395 and ch. 76 and subchs. I and VI of ch. 77. General property includes manufacturing property subject to s. 70.995, but assessment of that property shall be made according to s. 70.995.
70.03 70.03 Definition of real property.
70.03(1) (1) In chs. 70 to 76, 78, and 79, “real property," “real estate," and “land" include not only the land itself but all buildings and improvements thereon, and all fixtures and rights and privileges appertaining thereto, except as provided in sub. (2) and except that for the purpose of time-share property, as defined in s. 707.02 (32), real property does not include recurrent exclusive use and occupancy on a periodic basis or other rights, including, but not limited to, membership rights, vacation services, and club memberships.
70.03(2) (2) “Real property" and “real estate" do not include any permit or license required to place, operate, or maintain at a specific location one or more articles of personal property described under s. 70.04 (3) or any value associated with the permit or license.