233.02 History History: 1995 a. 27, 216; 2007 a. 109; 2011 a. 10.
233.03 233.03 Powers of authority. The authority shall have all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out the purposes and provisions of this chapter. In addition to all other powers granted by this chapter, the authority may:
233.03(1) (1)Adopt bylaws and policies and procedures for the regulation of its affairs and the conduct of its business.
233.03(2) (2)Sue and be sued; have a seal and alter the seal at pleasure; have perpetual existence; maintain an office; negotiate and enter into leases; accept gifts or grants, but not including research grants in which the grant investigator is an employee of the board of regents; accept bequests or loans; accept and comply with any lawful conditions attached to federal financial assistance; and make and execute other instruments necessary or convenient to the exercise of the powers of the authority.
233.03(5) (5)Procure insurance on its debt obligations.
233.03(7) (7)Subject to s. 233.10 and ch. 40 and 1995 Wisconsin Act 27, section 9159 (4), employ any agent, employee or special advisor that the authority finds necessary and fix his or her compensation and provide any employee benefits, including an employee pension plan.
233.03(8) (8)Appoint any technical or professional advisory committee that the authority finds necessary and define the duties, and provide reimbursement for the expenses, of the committee.
233.03(9) (9)
233.03(9)(a)(a) With any other person, establish, govern and participate in the operation and financing of any corporation or partnership that provides health-related services, if the articles of incorporation of any such corporation conform with par. (b) and if the corporation or partnership provides the secretary of administration, the legislative fiscal bureau and the legislative audit bureau access to examine any books, records or other documents maintained by the corporation or partnership and relating to its expenditures, revenues, operations or structure. The authority may provide administrative and financial services to any such corporation or partnership.
233.03(9)(b) (b) The articles of incorporation of any corporation under par. (a) shall provide that the secretary of administration, the legislative fiscal bureau and the legislative audit bureau have the access required under par. (a).
233.03(10) (10)Enter into procurement contracts with the board of regents or joint contracts with the board of regents for procurements from 3rd parties and may enter into other contracts, rental agreements and cooperative agreements and other necessary arrangements with the board of regents which may be necessary and convenient for the missions, purposes, objects and uses of the authority authorized by law.
233.03(11) (11)Issue bonds in accordance with ss. 233.20 to 233.26.
233.03(12) (12)Seek financing from, and incur indebtedness to, the Wisconsin Health and Educational Facilities Authority.
233.03(13) (13)Construct or improve facilities that are on state-owned land, if approval requirements under s. 16.85 (14) are met and if the state agency having authority to approve construction or improvement projects on the land approves the project.
233.03(15) (15)Acquire, design, construct or improve any facility that is not located on state-owned land.
233.03(16) (16)Buy, sell and lease real estate.