SUBCHAPTER IV
425.107 Annotation This section provides a defense to an action brought by a creditor and does not constitute an affirmative claim for relief. Gable v. Universal Acceptance Corp. (WI), 338 F. Supp. 3d 943 (2018).
425.108 425.108 Extortionate extensions of credit.
425.108(1)(1)If it is the understanding of the creditor and the customer during any time that an extension of credit is outstanding, that delay in making repayment could result in the use of violence to cause harm to the person or property of any person, the extension of credit shall be unenforceable in accordance with s. 425.305 and the customer shall additionally recover triple the penalty provided in s. 425.304 (1).
425.108(2) (2)If it is shown that an extension of credit was made at an annual rate exceeding that permitted by or referred to in s. 422.201 on maximum charges and that the creditor had a reputation for the use or threat of use of violence to cause harm to the person or property of any person to collect extensions of credit or to punish the nonrepayment thereof, it shall be presumed that the extension of credit was a violation under chs. 421 to 427 under sub. (1).