59.10(3)(a)1. 1. Counties with a population of less than 750,000 but at least 100,000 shall have no more than 47 supervisors.
59.10 Annotation The provision of health, dental, and life insurance and the payment of insurance premiums for county supervisors are not “compensation" under sub. (3). Thus the procedural requirements of that statute are inapplicable to motions or proposals to change those benefits. OAG 5-13.
59.11 59.11 Meetings; adjournment; absentees.
59.11(1)(1)
59.11(1)(a) (a) Every board shall hold an annual meeting on the Tuesday after the 2nd Monday of November in each year for the purpose of transacting business. Any board may establish by rule an earlier date during October or November for the annual meeting and may by rule establish regular meeting dates throughout the year at which to transact general business. When the day of the meeting falls on November 11, the meeting shall be held on the next succeeding day.
59.11(1)(b) (b) The annual meeting may be adjourned by the clerk, upon the written request of a majority of the supervisors, to a day designated in the request, but not less than one week nor more than 3 weeks from the Tuesday after the 2nd Monday of November. Upon such an adjournment being made, the clerk shall give each supervisor written notice of the time and place to which the annual meeting has been adjourned.
59.11(1)(c) (c) The board, except in counties with a population of 750,000 or more, shall meet on the 3rd Tuesday of each April to organize and transact business. At this meeting the board may transact any business permitted at the annual meeting, including the appointment of all county commissions and committees. The meeting may be adjourned in the same manner as the annual meeting.
59.11(2) (2)A special meeting of the board shall be held:
59.11(2)(a) (a) Upon a written request of a majority of the supervisors delivered to the clerk, specifying the time and place of the meeting. The time shall not be less than 48 hours from the delivery of the request. Upon receiving the request the clerk shall immediately mail to each supervisor notice of the time and place of the meeting. Any special meeting may be adjourned by a vote of a majority of all the supervisors. The board by ordinance may establish a separate procedure for convening the board in a “declared emergency" as defined by county ordinance.
59.11(2)(b) (b) For the purposes and in the manner prescribed in s. 31.06, with the right to adjourn the special meeting from time to time by a vote of a majority of all the supervisors entitled to a seat. The clerk shall mail written notice of the special meeting, specifying the time, place and purpose of the meeting, to each supervisor not less than 2 weeks before the day set for the meeting.
59.11(2)(c) (c) In a county with a population of 750,000 or more, upon a written request of the county executive delivered to the clerk which must have been approved by the county board chairperson, specifying the time and place of the meeting. The time shall not be less than 48 hours from the delivery of the request. Upon receiving the request and the approval of the county board chairperson, the clerk shall immediately mail to each supervisor notice of the time and place of the meeting. Any special meeting may be adjourned by a vote of a majority of all the supervisors.
59.11(3) (3)All meetings shall be held in the county at places that are designated by the board. The board shall give adequate public notice of the time, place and purpose of each meeting.
59.11(4) (4)The board shall sit with open doors, and all persons conducting themselves in an orderly manner may attend. If any supervisor misses or leaves a meeting of the board without good cause or without being first excused by the board, the chairperson may issue a warrant requiring the sheriff or some constable immediately to arrest and bring the supervisor before the board. The expenses of the arrest shall be deducted from the pay of the member unless otherwise directed by the board. The board may punish its members for infraction of its rules by imposing the penalty provided in the rules.
59.11(5) (5)The board may appropriate funds to broadcast by radio or television, or to tape and rebroadcast, any meeting of the board held under this section.