6.87 Annotation Given the definition of “municipal clerk" in s. 5.02 (10), an inanimate object, such as a ballot drop box, cannot be the municipal clerk. Accordingly, dropping a ballot into an unattended drop box is not delivery “to the municipal clerk," as required under sub. (4) (b) 1. Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission, 2022 WI 64, 403 Wis. 2d 607, 976 N.W.2d 519, 22-0091.