(6) and (6m) give DNR authority to issue permits allowing listed plants to be adversely affected under certain specified circumstances. In my opinion, however, DNR may not by rule or permit allow what sub. (4) prohibits unless DNR is expressly authorized to do so under sub. (6) or (6m). Again, responding to your specific question, Wis. Stat. § 29.604 applies to state-listed endangered and threatened plants growing on public property. If a rule or permit is authorized under sub. (6) or (6m), the application of Wis. Stat. § 29.604 may be under sub. (6) or (6m), rather than under sub. (4) directly.
[=OAG 3-00, 4-5]
  Wisconsin Statute § 29.604(6)(a) gives DNR authority to adopt rules setting the terms and conditions under which it may issue a permit authorizing the “taking, exportation, transportation or possession of any . . . wild plant on the list of endangered and threatened species for zoological, educational or scientific purposes, [or] for propagation . . . in captivity for preservation purposes.” Beyond the rulemaking authority delegated to it, DNR lacks general rulemaking authority enabling it to carve out other exceptions to sub. (4).